Skip to content

Obituaries

by on January 9, 2018

AEP River Transportation Division

Thomas Craig, 78, retired, River Transportation Division, died November 2.

Mark Garrick, 51, AEP River Transportation Division-Paducah, died November 26.

Robert Grueneberg, 64, AEP River Transportation Division-Cape, died October 25.

AEP Service Corporation

Zenon Andracki, 85, retired, AEP Headquarters, died December 4.

John “Jack” Katlic, 89, retired, Lancaster Office Building, died December 16.

Paul McCloskey, 61, AEP Headquarters, died November 4.

Mary Soltesz, 76, AEP Headquarters, died December 8.

Radzimir Urbanski, 87, retired, AEP Headquarters, died October 4.

Louisa Zollo, 84, retired, AEP Headquarters, died December 12.

Appalachian Power Company

Jack Bailey, 87, retired, John Amos Plant, died December 3.

Clifford Bannister Jr., 87, retired, Glasgow Service Center, died November 7.

Henry Farmer Jr., 88, retired, Grundy Service Center, died October 20.

Robert Guy, 77, retired, Glen Lyn Plant, died October 30.

Corintha Hawkins, 86, retired, St. Albans Service Center, died October 29.

Fairly Honaker, 71, retired, Bb&T Building, died December 8.

Stoney Jackson, 89, retired, Abingdon Service Center, died October 23.

Charles Jones, 76, retired, Abingdon Transmission Building, died October 8.

Clifford Mann, 100, retired, Beckley Service Center, died November 26.

Barbara Marshall, 81, retired, Pulaski Service Center, died December 5.

Hanley Mayes, 83, retired, Bb&T Building, died October 21.

David Moore, 69, Point Pleasant Service Center, died November 28.

William Ohlinger, 88, retired, Sporn Plant, died December 8.

Grady Parker, 87, retired, Lynchburg Office, died November 29.

Arlin Parsons, 80, retired, Wytheville Service Center, died November 8.

Thomas Purves, 70, John W. Vaughan Center, died November 26.

Sherwood Robertson Jr., 73, retired, John W. Vaughan Center, died November 27.

Clayton Starcher Jr., 86, retired, North Charleston Service Center, died December 8.

Larry Stiltner, 73, Grundy Service Center, died November 12.

Leonard Summers, 58, Clinch River Plant, died November 29.

Columbus Southern Power Company

Douglas Byrd, 66, Columbus Southeast Service Center, died December 2.

John Crego, 88, retired, 850 Tech Center, died November 28.

John Edmonson, 79, retired, Conesville Plant, died November 20.

Gerald Hart, 74, Minerva Annex, died October 30.

Jerry McManis, 79, retired, Athens Service Center, died December 21.

Lloyd Solt, 89, retired, 850 Tech Center, died November 26.

Mary Strawser, 82, retired, Chillicothe Office, died November 2.

Marion Stodola, 84, retired, 850 Tech Center died December 5.

Indiana Michigan Power Company

Gary Allen, 72, retired, Baer Field Service Center, died November 21.

Martha Blakley, 82, retired, One Summit Square, died October 27.

John Christoff, 72, Baer Field Service Center, died October 10.

Lehman Combs, 91, retired, Tanners Creek Plant, died December 12.

Ardella Crespo, 77, retired, Tanners Creek Plant, died December 7.

Jack Gilland, 83, retired, Marion Service Center, died November 9.

William Hulwick, 88, retired, Avilla Service Center, died November 15.

Joseph Longardner, 94, retired, Spy Run Service Center, died December 23.

Paul Mercer, 76, Rockport Plant, died November 2.

Charlotte Noe, 79, retired, Buchanan Service Center, died November 6.

Jerry Palmer, 75, retired, One Summit Squarer, died December 9.

Maurice Vanbruaene, 93, retired, South Bend Service Center, died December 1.

Kentucky Power Company

Jacob Cline Jr., 96, retired, Pikeville Service Center, died October 25.

John Combs, 76, retired, Hazard Office, died December 25.

Ohio Power Company

Barbara Addy, 91, retired, Zanesville Office, died November 1.

David Atkins, 89, retired, Canton Eastern Regional Office, died December 8.

William Bonar, 82, retired, Kammer Plant, died November 22.

Howard Cox, 94, retired, Muskingum River Plant, died November 29.

Russell Feist, 92, retired, Kammer Plant, died November 26.

James Habel, 73, retired, Muskingum River Plant, died December 26.

Franklin Hudson, 84, retired, Canton Eastern Regional Office, died November 23.

Billy Jones, 81, retired, Lancaster Office Building, died November 8.

Norman Kelley, 74, retired, Kammer Plant, died November 18.

Larry McCoy, 80, retired, Muskingum River Plant, died November 13.

Kenneth McKitrick, 82, retired, Lancaster Office Building, died November 22.

Kenneth Paul, 72, Zanesville Service Center, died November 4.

Robert Roesch, 82, retired, Lancaster Office Building, died December 1.

Donald Savage, 85, retired, Zanesville Office, died December 15.

William Schaffer, 91, retired, Portsmouth Service Center, died December 5.

Robert Varian, 61, Gavin Plant, died November 12.

Public Service Company of Oklahoma

Wanda Barham, 81, retired, Tulsa General Office, died December 5.

Bernard Hardesty, 81, retired Tulsa General Office, died October 25.

Gwendolyn Harris, 95, retired, Tulsa General Office, died November 29.

Charles Howard, 86, retired, Tulsa General Office, died November 15.

Jack Japp, 86, retired, Tulsa General Office, died November 14.

Larry Keys, 69, Energy Control Center, died December 11.

Todd Thompson, 65, Tulsa General Office, died November 25.

Hurley Young, 92, retired, Tulsa General Office, died September 18.

Southwestern Electric Power Company

Elmer Banks, 80, Shreveport General Office, died November 16.

Eugene Gossett, 92, retired, Shreveport General Office, died October 20.

Jimmy Gossett, 69, Greenwood Service Center, died December 6.

Mary Hairston, 78, retired, Shreveport General Office, died November 22.

Lawrence Mosley, 58, Dolet Hills Lignite Company, died November 15.

Francis Myers, 76, Arsenal Hill Plant, died November 21.

Richard O’Connor, 92, retired, Shreveport General Office, died November 9.

Wilma Smith, 91, retired, Shreveport General Office, died December 1.

Texas Central

Alejandro Aguilar, 46, Laredo Service Center, died December 22.

Avis Dorough, 92, retired, Corpus Christi Office, died December 20.

Charlean O’Connell, 92, retired, Corpus Christi Office, died June 3.

Sammy Pons, 87, retired, Corpus Christi Office, died December 2.

Chester Ridge, 85, retired, Corpus Christi Office, died December 20.

Guadalupe Rojas, 61, Corpus Christi Office, died June 3.

Warren Stansbury, 84, retired, Corpus Christi Office, died October 23.

Reba Swanner, 85, retired, Corpus Christi Office, died November 23.

Texas North

Dorothy Bohannon, 96, retired, Abilene General Office, died December 28.

Jess Garcia, 81, retired, Abilene General Office, died November 21.

James Johnston, 64, Abilene General Office, died December 19.

F.D. Raymond, 77, retired, Abilene General Office, died December 28.

 

From → Obituaries

Leave a Comment

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: