Skip to content

Obituaries

by on January 7, 2016

AEP River Operations

Robert Byrd, 75, AEP River Operations-Cape Girardeau, died Oct. 17.

Gary Ozburn, 65, AEP River Operations-Paducah, died Oct. 30.

Hoyt Tomlinson, 72, Elmwood Convent Fleet & Repair, died Dec. 15.

AEP Service Corporation

Plennie Clutter Jr., 91, retired, died Nov. 10.

Appalachian Power Company

Curtis Bondurant, 86, retired, Roanoke Main Office, died Nov. 14.

Dennis Bordwine, 85, retired, Clinch River Plant, died Oct. 19.

Roosevelt Chafin, 87, retired, Clinch River Plant, died Nov. 27.

Ernest Clay, 94, retired, Kingsport Service Center, died Oct. 18.

Elton Clevenger, 89, retired, Sporn Plant, died Oct. 17.

Michael Cox, 67, retired, Pulaski Service Center, died Nov. 28.

Arnold Dickerson II, 56, Glen Lyn Plant, died Nov. 29.

Lawrence Dougan, 94, retired, Roanoke Main Office, died Nov. 3.

Carl Elkins, 85, retired, Huntington Office, died Oct. 25.

Chester Elkins, 87, retired, Logan Service Center, died Oct. 9.

Michael Foley, 61, Bluefield (W.Va.) Service Center, died Nov. 19.

Judy Hodge, 70, retired, Amos Plant, died Nov. 3.

Louis Hogan, 90, retired, Roanoke Service Building, died Oct. 3.

James Kirby, 88, retired, Beckley Service Center, died Nov. 28.

David Kuxhaus, 65, Hurricane Call Center, died Oct. 20.

George Linger Jr., 87, retired, Kanawha River Plant, died Oct. 6.

Ronald McDaniel, 74, retired, Byllesby & Buck Hydro Plant, died Oct. 31.

Herbert Miller, 94, retired, North Charleston Service Center, died Nov. 13.

Felix Porter, 83, retired, North Charleston Service Center, died Oct. 27.

Louis Hogan, 90, retired, Roanoke Service Center, died Oct. 3.

Paul Johnson Jr., 71, Central Machine Shop, died Oct. 20.

George Linger Jr., 87, retired, Kanawha River Plant, died Oct. 6.

Billy Meads, 82, retired, Mountaineer Plant, died Nov. 6.

Ollie Palmer, 87, retired, Beckley Service Center, died Nov. 2.

Chester Smith, 87, retired, Bluefield (W.Va.) Office, died Sept. 30.

Helen Terry, 88, retired, Roanoke Main Office, died Nov. 14.

Ronald Tucker, 82, retired, Lynchburg Service Center, died Oct. 1.

John Vaughan, 90, retired, Roanoke Main Office, died Dec. 8.

Nathan Via, 69, retired, Glen Lyn/Pearisburg Service Center, died Oct. 21.

Thomas Whittington, 82, retired, North Charleston Service Center, died Oct. 9.

Jewell Woolridge, 87, retired, Roanoke Main Office, died Oct. 10.

Columbus Southern Power

Lester Bishop, 72, Athens Service Center, died Nov. 8.

William Carruthers, 65, Picway Plant, died Nov. 26.

Ervil Chrysler, 79, retired, Columbus Southeast Service Center, died Oct. 28.

Donald Gulley, 92, retired, Conesville Plant, died Oct. 5.

Alice Martin, 94, retired, 850 Tech Center, died Nov. 1.

Robert Nay, 85, retired, 850 Tech Center, died Nov. 30.

Melvin Partee, 73, Wellston Service Center, died Nov. 5.

Byron Russell, 90, retired, 850 Tech Center, died Nov. 19.

Gerald Ryan, 77, retired, 850 Tech Center, died Nov. 21.

Roger Snyder, 75, retired, Columbus Northeast Service Center, died Nov. 7.

Richard Speer, 65, 850 Tech Center, died Oct. 24.

K. Weaver, 89, retired, Athens Service Center, died Oct. 21.

Indiana Michigan Power Company

John Banter, 87, retired, Marion Service Center, died Nov. 15.

Frances Bass, 80, retired, St. Joseph Service Center, died Oct. 22.

Jerry Buckingham, 75, retired, Tanners Creek Plant, died Oct. 30.

Richard Chandler, 68, Rockport Plant, died Dec. 4.

Wesley Hazen, 71, retired, St. Joseph Service Center, died Oct. 12.

Betty Jones, 78, retired, One Summit Square, died Oct. 13.

Frank Martin Jr., 69, Tanners Creek Plant, died Dec. 10.

Kenneth Miller, 85, retired, Cook Nuclear Plant, died Oct. 7.

Maria Offerle, 54, One Summit Square, died Nov. 22.

Terry Ridge, 76, St. Joseph Service Center, died Nov. 2.

Gerald Slayback, 77, retired, Tanners Creek Plant, died Nov. 25.

Richard Walkden, 68, South Bend Service Center, died Oct. 12.

Kentucky Power Company

Bobbie George, 86, retired, Big Sandy Plant, died Oct. 22.

Jacquelyn Kidd, 83, retired, Canton Eastern Regional Office, died Dec. 17.

Ohio Power Company

Thomas Bassitt, 72, Lancaster Substation Building, died Oct. 20.

Herbert Breeden, 78, retired, Wheeling Service Center, died Oct. 2.

Donald Brown, 75, retired, Canton Computer Center, died Oct. 26.

William Burkholder, 87, retired, Lancaster Office Building, died Nov. 5.

Elmer Cornelius, 68, Cardinal Plant, died Oct. 17.

Alfred Coulter, 77, retired, Kammer Plant, died Nov. 15.

John George, 65, Cardinal Plant, died Nov. 7.

Donald Gilchrist, 86, retired, Cardinal Plant, died Nov. 18.

Lloyd Holman, 90, retired, Fostoria Office Building, died Oct. 26.

Delbert Hunt, 79, retired, Cardinal Plant, died Dec. 2.

Lee Kelvington, 85, retired, Canton Eastern Regional Office, died Oct. 6.

Harry O’Dell, 85, retired, Zanesville Office, died Nov. 11.

Bernard Padgitt, 83, retired, Canton Eastern Regional Office, died Dec. 12.

Mahlon Rice, 81, retired, Canton Eastern Regional Office, died Nov. 26.

Dale Walter, 79, retired, Canton Eastern Regional Office, died Nov. 4.

Public Service Company of Oklahoma

Curtis Biggers, 83, retired, Tulsa General Office, died Nov. 12.

Audrey Bruster, 80, retired, Tulsa General Office, died Oct. 3.

Richard Cloud, 73, retired, Tulsa General Office, died Dec. 15.

Wanda Conner, 84, retired, Tulsa General Office, died Nov. 6.

Franklin Cooper, 82, retired, Tulsa General Office, died Dec. 12.

Jackie Crow, 67, Comanche Power Station, died Nov. 16.

James Dudley Jr., 73, retired, Tulsa General Office, died Sept. 25.

Carol Hill, 70, Tulsa General Office, died Nov. 17.

Bobby Jackson, 81, retired, Tulsa General Office, died Dec. 7.

V.J. McSpadden, 85, retired, Tulsa General Office, died Nov. 3.

Ezra Mosely, 69, retired, Mid Metro Office, died Dec. 16.

James Phillips, 71, Mid Metro Office, died Nov. 4.

Damon Quinton, 72, retired, Riverside Power Station, died Nov. 17.

Glenn Sise Jr., 70, Northern Division Operations Center, died Nov. 14.

Dexter Stone, 74, retired, Tulsa General Office, died Oct. 30.

Richard Yeager, 80, retired, Tulsa General Office, died Nov. 29.

Southwestern Electric Power Company

Jerry Carter II, 52, Dolet Hills Lignite Mine, died Dec. 12.

Tommy Holmes, 69, Greenwood Service Center, died Oct. 13.

E.M. Horn, 95, retired, Shreveport General Office, died Dec. 3.

Palmer Morehead, 91, retired, Shreveport General Office, died Oct. 29.

Frank Pence, 75, retired, Longview Service Center, died Oct. 26.

Julia Powell, 98, retired, Shreveport General Office, died Nov. 27.

Euell Sanders, 88, retired, Shreveport General Office, died Nov. 24.

Texas Central

Douglas Blumberg, 70, retired, Northwest Service Center, died Nov. 9.

Isaias Cabrera, 44, Lon Hill Service Center, died November 6.

H.G. Davis, 81, retired, Corpus Christi Office, died Oct. 22.

William Fisher, 67, Western Division Office, died Oct. 25.

Celia Garcia, 86, retired, Corpus Christi Office, died Oct. 5.

Norvan Haun, 70, retired, Corpus Christi Office, died Nov. 19.

Egbert Haynes, 84, retired, Corpus Christi Office, died Dec. 10.

Tomas Hernandez, 86, retired, Corpus Christi Office, died Oct. 23.

Alberto Martinez, 76, retired, Laredo Power Station, died Oct. 21.

W.P. Stallings Jr., 63, Alice Service Center, died Nov. 20.

Joseph Stavnicky, 72, E.S. Joslin Power Station, died Oct. 1.

Wilburn Thompson, 86, retired, Corpus Christi Office, died Oct. 23.

Texas North

Mollie Lee, 75, retired, Clyde Office, died Sept. 30.

From → Obituaries

Leave a Comment

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: