Skip to content

Obituaries

by on November 12, 2015

AEP River Operations

Robert Byrd, 75, AEP River Operations-Cape Girardeau, died Oct. 18.

AEP Service Corporation

James Beehler, 92, retired, AEP Headquarters, died Sept. 25.

William Herman, 97, retired, Rockefeller Center, died Sept. 27.

Doug McQueen, 70, AEP Headquarters, died Sept. 8.

Mark Morss, 68, Arena Building, died Sept. 5.

Ralph Snyder, 87, retired, AEP Headquarters, died Aug. 31.

Ronald Williams, 72, CSW Center, died July 5.

Appalachian Power Company

Dennis Bordwine, 85, retired, Clinch River Plant, died Oct. 20.

George Briers Jr., 90, retired, Clinch River Plant, died Sept. 28.

Jean Bublitz, 78, retired, Roanoke Main Office, died Aug. 26.

Earnest Clay, 94, retired, Kingsport Service Center, died Oct. 19.

Elton Clevenger, 89, retired, Sporn Plant, died Oct. 18.

Chester Elkins, 87, retired, Logan Service Center, died Oct. 10.

Judy Hodge, 70, retired, Amos Plant, died Nov. 4.

Louis Hogan, 90, retired, Roanoke Service Building, died Oct. 4.

Paul Johnson Jr., 71, Central Machine Shop, died Oct. 21.

Roger Law, 74, retired, Roanoke Main Office, died Sept. 9.

George Linger Jr., 87, retired, Kanawha River Plant, died Oct. 7.

Jane Little, 62, retired, Sporn Plant, died Sept. 14.

Darrell Lovell, 62, Beckley Service Center, died Oct. 2.

Carl Mooney, 95, retired, Kanawha River Plant, died Sept. 3.

Charles Morgan, 75, retired, Amos Plant, died Aug. 30.

Felix Porter, 83, retired, North Charleston Service Center, died Oct. 28.

Robert Roach, 81, retired, Mountaineer Plant, died Aug. 30.

Earl Shaver Jr., 84, retired, Charleston Office, died Sept. 4.

Chester Smith, 87, retired, Bluefield Office, died Oct. 1.

Dayton Spencer, 86, retired, Mountaineer Plant, died Sept. 7.

Ronald Tucker, 82, retired, Lynchburg Office, died Oct. 2.

Nathan Via, 69, retired, Pearisburg Service Center, died Oct. 22.

Thomas Whittington, 82, retired, North Charleston Service Center, died Oct. 10.

Jewell Woolridge, 87, retired, Roanoke Main Office, died Oct. 11.

Columbus Southern Power Company

Roger Beougher, 76, retired, Columbus Southeast Service Center, died Sept. 27.

David Bond, 67, Columbia Center Transmission Service Center, died Sept. 20.

Gordon Bourgeois, 83, retired, 850 Tech Center, died June 25.

Richard Burgert, 86, retired, 850 Tech Center, died Sept. 12.

Ervil Chrysler, 79, retired, Columbus Southeast Service Center, died Oct. 29.

Donald Gulley, 92, retired, Conesville Plant, died Oct. 6.

Martha Hiles, 86, retired, Chillicothe Office, died Sept. 16.

Larry McDermitt, 75, Columbus Northwest Service Center, died Sept. 8.

James Ogden, 80, retired, 850 Tech Center, died Aug. 24.

Ronald Saffield, 77, retired, Columbia Center Transmission Service Center, died Sept. 5.

Samuel Smith, 91, retired, Conesville Plant, died Sept. 10.

Richard Speer, 65, 850 Tech Center, died Oct. 25.

K. Weaver, 89, retired, Athens Service Center, died Oct. 22.

Steven Westling, 52, Columbus Southeast Service Center, died Oct. 24.

Indiana Michigan Power

Hugh Arnold, 70, retired, Rockport Plant, died Sept. 23.

James Baity, 86, retired, St. Joseph Service Center, died Sept. 4.

Joseph Barta Jr., 88, retired, One Summit Square, died Sept. 24.

Frances Bass, 80, retired, St. Joseph Service Center, died Oct. 23.

Joseph Berchin Jr., 73, retired, St. Joseph Service Center, died Sept. 4.

Jerry Buckingham, 75, retired, Tanners Creek Plant, died Oct. 31.

Marian Carter, 88, retired, South Bend Service Center, died Aug. 19.

Kevin Hardke, 65, Cook Nuclear Plant, died Sept. 20.

Donald Hobkirk, 95, Jackson Road Transmission Headquarters, died Sept. 26.

Arthur Hohl, 81, retired, One Summit Square, died Sept. 27.

Betty Jones, 78, retired, One Summit Square, died Oct. 14.

John Mahler, 80, retired, Tanners Creek Plant, died Sept. 10.

Kenneth Miller, 85, retired, Cook Nuclear Plant, died Oct. 8.

David Switzer, 68, South Bend Service Center, died Sept. 7.

Richard Walkden, 68, South Bend Service Center, died Oct. 13.

William Wallace, 72, retired, One Summit Square, died June 11.

Ohio Power Company

Thomas Bassitt, 72, Lancaster Substation Building, died Oct. 21.

Herbert Breeden, 78, retired, Wheeling Service Center, died Oct. 3.

Donald Brown, 75, retired, Canton Computer Center, died Oct. 27.

Elmer Cornelius, 68, Cardinal Plant, died Oct. 18.

Sara Eddins, 86, retired, Canton Eastern Regional Office, died Sept. 23.

Patricia Graham, 77, retired, Canton Eastern Regional Office, died Aug. 27.

Travis Headen, 80, retired, Cardinal Plant, died Sept. 16.

Lee Kelvington, 85, retired, Canton Eastern Regional Office, died Oct. 7.

Danny Lawson, 73, retired, Lancaster Service Building, died Sept. 15.

Arthur Lude, 65, Mitchell Plant, died Sept. 7.

Judy Marshall, 94, retired, Canton Eastern Regional Office, died Sept. 6.

Dean Mincks, 82, retired, Muskingum River Plant, died Sept. 19.

Carl Sites, 83, retired, Portsmouth Service Center, died Sept. 4.

Frank Sisson, 79, retired, Southern Ohio Coal Company, died Sept. 22.

Ivan Tucker, 99, retired, Central Ohio Coal Company, died Aug. 7.

Leroy Williams, 83, retired, Conesville Plant, died Sept. 6.

Public Service Company of Oklahoma

H.L. Armstrong, 87, retired, Tulsa General Office, died Sept. 13.

Audrey Bruster, 80, retired, Tulsa General Office, died Oct. 4.

Dexter Stone, 74, retired, Tulsa General Office, died Oct. 31.

Southwestern Electric Power Company

L.E. Hollingsworth, 78, retired, Welsh Plant, died Sept. 19.

Tommy Holmes, 69, Greenwood Service Center, died Oct. 14.

Jerry Martin, 83, retired, Shreveport General Office, died Sept. 21.

Maurice Mask, 75, retired, Mt. Pleasant Service Center, died Sept. 24.

Shirley McRobie, 79, retired, Shreveport General Office, died Sept. 22.

Palmer Morehead, 91, retired, Shreveport General Office, died Oct. 30.

Timothy Scales, 60, Shreveport General Office, died Sept. 2.

Willie Smith, 95, retired, Shreveport General Office, died Sept. 23.

Texas Central

Robert Brecount, 90, retired, Corpus Christi Office, died Sept. 19.

H.G. Davis, 81, retired, Corpus Christi Office, died Oct. 23.

William Fisher, 67, Western Division Office, died Oct. 26.

Celia Garcia, 86, retired, Corpus Christi Office, died Oct. 6.

Asencion Gonzalez, 94, retired, Corpus Christi Office, died Sept. 27.

Tomas Hernandez, 86, retired, Corpus Christi Office, died Oct. 24.

Donald Lawrence, 84, retired, Corpus Christi Office, died Sept. 20.

Alberto Martinez, 76, retired, Laredo Power Station, died Oct. 22.

Oralia Parker, 76, retired, Corpus Christi Office, died Sept. 17.

Joseph Rovira, 79, retired, Corpus Christi Office, died Aug. 11.

Juan Santos, 85, retired, Corpus Christi Office, died Sept. 15.

Joseph Stavnicky, 72, Joslin Power Station, died Oct. 2.

Wilburn Thompson, 86, retired, Corpus Christi Office, died Oct. 24.

Texas North

Mollie Lee, 75, retired, Clyde Office, died Oct. 1.

W.G. Smart, 66, Rio Pecos Power Plant, died Sept. 25.

From → Obituaries

Leave a Comment

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: