Skip to content

March/April Obituaries

by on May 17, 2013

AEP Service Corporation

Robert Culp, 77, retired, Central Operations Center, died March 25.

Norman  Gibbs, 87, retired, AEP Headquarters, died April 21.

Clarence Gunnoe, 73, retired, died March 24.

Robert Retallack, 90, retired, AEP Headquarters, died April 3.

Appalachian Power

Reese Cline, 72, retired, Bluefield (W.Va.) Service Center, died April 21.

Susan Dedrick, 90, retired, Kingsport Office, died April 14.

Guy Garnes, 65, Mountaineer Plant, died April 17.

William Harless, 75, Glen Lyn Plant, died April 16.

Dana Hoffman Jr., 90, retired, Sporn Plant, died March 26.

Leonard Joyce, 81, retired, Fieldale Office, died March 29.

Robert Kilgore, 80, retired, Pulaski Office, died April 4.

Vernon Likens, 89, retired, Bb&T Building, died April 21.

Frank Stone, 61, Fieldale Office, died March 31.

Columbus Southern Power

Robert Barnhart, 66, retired, Mound Street Service Center, died April 6.

William Barrows, 80, retired, Athens Service Center, died April 12.

Owen Flegle, 81, retired, 850 Tech Center, died March 25.

James Pool, 81, retired, 850 Tech Center, died March 19.

Raymond Roy, 86, retired, 850 Tech Center, died March 30.

Bernie Shanklin, 89, retired, Athens Service Center, died April 29.

Edward Strawser, 85, retired, Picway Plant, died April 3.

Indiana Michigan Power

Burton Campbell, 80, retired, Avilla Service Center, died April 6.

Mabel Goings, 86, retired, One Summit Square, died April 22.

Lily Shelton, 91, retired, Marion Office, died March 24.

John Stockbridge, 91, retired, South Bend Service Center, died April 15.

David Walton, 52, Cook Nuclear Plant, died April 2.

Charles Wickizer, 81, retired, South Bend Service Center, died April 3.

Kentucky Power

Jerry Bartley, 87, retired, Pikeville Office, died April 21.

Clifford Boyd, 89, retired, Paintsville Office, died March 28.

Ohio Power

Gary Beckett, 79, retired, Cook Coal Terminal, died April 9.

Bernard Clough, 84, retired, Canton Eastern Regional Office, died April 10.

Mary Cogar, 63, Mitchell Plant, died April 6.

Daniel Copestick, 83, retired, Steubenville Service Center, died April 21.

Gary Fisher, 62, Gavin Plant, died April 18.

Kenneth Fisher, 58, Mitchell Plant, died April 2.

Lois Halley, 74, retired, Canton Computer Center, died March 31.

John Hohman, 74, retired, Mitchell Plant, died April 13.

Marcella Joseph, 87, retired, Portsmouth Service Center, died April 21.

Robert Kidd Jr., 65, Zanesville Service Center, died April 23.

Richard Luginbuhl, 80, retired, Paulding Service Center, died March 29.

Robert Rainey, 95, retired, Canton Eastern Regional Office, died April 4.

James Rowe, 69, retired, Windsor Coal Company, died April 13.

Public Service Company of Oklahoma

Wade Livingston, 86, retired, Tulsa General Office, died April 14.

Southwestern Electric Power

Blanche Hailey, 85, retired, Shreveport General Office, died April 8.

Vallie Hayles, 82, retired, Shreveport General Office, died March 18.

Tinison Livingston, 88, retired, Shreveport General Office, died April 10.

Ronald Shaw, 63, Pirkey Plant, died March 30.

Roy Ward, 63, Flint Creek, died March 7.

Texas Central

Juan Bazan, 76, retired, Corpus Christi Office, died April 9.

Robert Elledge, 74, retired, Corpus Christi Office, died April 10.

Tomas Garcia, 87, retired, Corpus Christi Office, died April 10.

Texas North

H. W. Dunnam, 83, retired, Abilene General Office, died April 12.

B. R. Turnbow, 79, retired, Abilene General Office, died April 19.

From → Obituaries

Leave a Comment

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: