Skip to content

Sept.-Oct. 2020 Obits

Foster Noble, 93, UNKNOWN LOCATION, died 10/30/2020    

Larry Smith, 76, UNKNOWN LOCATION, died 8/10/2020    

Indiana

John Miller, 61, Rockport Plant, Rockport, IN died 10/8/2020    

Daniel Knee, 78, Northeast Svc Center, New Haven, IN died 10/18/2020    

Marsha Moore, 97, Ft Wayne One Summit Square, Ft. Wayne, IN died 10/23/2020    

Barbara Pattison, 76, Ft Wayne One Summit Square, Ft. Wayne, IN died 9/25/2020    

Richard Sunier, 95, Ft Wayne One Summit Square, Ft. Wayne, IN died 10/31/2020    

Sandra Kizis-Brown, 79, Spy Run Bldg. #1, Ft. Wayne, IN died 9/11/2020    

Rupert Duff, 94, Spy Run Bldg. #3, Ft. Wayne, IN died 10/31/2020    

James Staley, 80, Ft Wayne One Summit Square, Ft. Wayne, IN died 9/13/2020    

Dale Phillips, 86, Rockport Plant, Rockport, IN died 10/1/2020    

Patricia Beutel, 88, South Bend Svc Ctr, South Bend, IN died 9/16/2020    

Kentucky

Bernard Cyrus, 81, Big Sandy Plant, Louisa, KY died 10/19/2020     

Carl Palmer, 80, Robert E Matthews Service Cent, Ashland, KY died 9/14/2020    

Louisiana

Thomas Pounds, 94, Shreveport General Office, Shreveport, LA died 9/21/2020    

Charles Berthelot, 85, Shreveport General Office, Shreveport, LA died 9/19/2020    

James Alexander, 83, Shreveport General Office, Shreveport, LA died 9/11/2020    

Edward Arledge, 80, Shreveport General Office, Shreveport, LA died 10/15/2020    

Robert Buchanan, 83, Shreveport General Office, Shreveport, LA died 9/14/2020    

Mary Dinsmore, 81, Shreveport Operations, Shreveport, LA died 10/17/2020    

Ronald Stewart, 59, Dolet Hills Lignite, Mansfield, LA died 10/11/2020    

Andy Airhart, 76, Natchitoches Service Center, Natchitoches, LA died 9/29/2020    

Michigan

James Byrd, 74, Cook Nuclear Plant, Bridgman, MI died 9/25/2020    

Jeffery Long, 59, Cook Nuclear Plant, Bridgman, MI died 9/12/2020    

Dale Post, 65, Cook Nuclear Plant, Bridgman, MI died 10/4/2020    

Robert Nitz, 66, Cook Nuclear Plant, Bridgman, MI died 9/27/2020    

Ohio

Olla Arbogast, 76, Gavin, Cheshire, OH died 10/10/2020    

Raymond Taylor, 77, Gavin, Cheshire, OH died 9/14/2020    

Clyde Stewart, 61, Belmont Ofc & Svc Bldg, St. Clairsville, OH died 10/11/2020     

Mark Merola, 63, Dresden Plant, Dresden, OH died 10/25/2020    

Clarence Williams, 66, Gavin, Cheshire, OH died 10/1/2020    

Lawrence Sheppard, 64, Zanesville Station, Zanesville, OH died 9/15/2020    

Richard Swinehart, 69, 850 Tech Center Bldg, Gahanna, OH died 10/2/2020    

William McPeek, 71, Conesville Plant, Conesville, OH died 10/18/2020    

Stacie McCullough, 69, Conesville Plant, Conesville, OH died 10/2/2020    

Thomas Zonker, 74, Cardinal Plant, Brilliant, OH died 10/12/2020    

Russell Davis, 75, Muskingum River, Waterford, OH died 10/27/2020    

Robert Wright, 71, Cardinal Plant, Brilliant, OH died 10/26/2020    

Roger Whaley, 77, Seaman Service Center, Seaman, OH died 9/24/2020    

James Haunty, 78, AEPOH 700 Bldg Gahanna, Gahanna, OH died 9/30/2020    

Robert Keating, 88, AEP Headquarters, Columbus, OH died 11/2/2020    

Armando Pigoni, 84, Cardinal Plant, Brilliant, OH died 9/28/2020    

Angelo Deraimo, 92, Lancaster Office Bldg, Lancaster, OH died 4/9/2020    

Billie Parsons, 92, Lancaster Office Bldg, Lancaster, OH died 5/31/2020    

Carol Gordon, 94, 850 Tech Center Bldg, Gahanna, OH died 9/17/2020     

Dorothy Tinnery, 84, 850 Tech Center Bldg, Gahanna, OH died 9/18/2020    

Charles Scott, 86, Athens Ofc & Svc Center, Athens, OH died 9/15/2020    

Harry Sykes, 92, Cardinal Plant, Brilliant, OH died 11/7/2020    

Don Yoakam, 89, Newark Service Bldg, Newark, OH died 11/3/2020    

Raymond McElfresh, 88, Conesville Plant, Conesville, OH died 10/23/2020    

Don Rusher, 84, AEP Headquarters, Columbus, OH died 9/26/2020    

Richard Wilcox, 77, Columbia Ctr Trnsmn Svc Ctr, Pataskala, OH died 9/17/2020    

Walter Williams, 86, Steubenville Service Center, Steubenville, OH died 10/27/2020    

Robert Burt, 79, Coshocton Service Ctr, Coshocton, OH died 10/6/2020    

Joseph Lowery, 83, Conesville Prep Plant, Conesville, OH died 10/17/2020    

Patsy Davis, 87, Muskingum River, Waterford, OH died 10/5/2020    

James Knight, 96, Athens Ofc & Svc Center, Athens, OH died 9/27/2020    

Frederick Bauer, 85, Canton Estrn Reg Ofc, Canton, OH died 10/21/2020    

Crayton Shumaker, 84, Conesville Plant, Conesville, OH died 10/22/2020    

Lloyd Drake, 81, Muskingum River, Waterford, OH died 9/7/2020    

Elden Kinnan, 86, Central Ohio Coal, Cumberland, OH died 10/20/2020     

Russell Pickering, 80, Mt Vernon Service Bldg, Mt. Vernon, OH died 10/2/2020    

Bernard Eley, 96, Tiffin Office Bldg, Tiffin, OH died 10/8/2020    

Donald Olson, 88, Zanesville Office, Zanesville, OH died 10/6/2020    

Willis Welch, 96, 850 Tech Center Bldg, Gahanna, OH died 8/11/2020    

Oklahoma

Darwin Breeding, 80, Tulsa General Office, Tulsa, OK died 10/13/2020    

Benny Allen, 84, Tulsa General Office, Tulsa, OK died 11/8/2020    

Elenia Heflin, 88, Tulsa General Office, Tulsa, OK died 9/23/2020    

F Cathey, 86, Tulsa General Office, Tulsa, OK died 10/2/2020    

Donald Hamilton, 71, Northeastern Stn 3&4, Oologah, OK died 9/13/2020    

Rudolph Hodge, 70, Chickasha, Chickasha, OK died 10/20/2020    

Vincent Howard, 78, Northeastern Stn 3&4, Oologah, OK died 9/14/2020    

Jim Smith, 68, Atoka, Atoka, OK died 10/5/2020    

Donald Wallis, 79, McAlester Operations Center, McAlester, OK died 10/17/2020    

Tennessee

Ryland Jennings, 67, Kingsport Service Ctr, Kingsport, TN died 10/8/2020    

Texas

Ronnie Kellehan, 61, Welsh Plant, Pittsburg, TX died 7/8/2020    

Archie Brawner, 93, Home Office-CC, Corpus Christi, TX died 10/10/2020     

David Cisneros, 71, Pharr North Service Center, Pharr, TX died 9/28/2020    

Louis Obrien, 86, Home Office-CC, Corpus Christi, TX died 10/4/2020    

Jesse Gutierrez, 65, Oklaunion Power Plt, Vernon, TX died 10/21/2020    

Simon Moreno, 87, General Office, Abilene, TX died 10/17/2020    

Virginia

William Bailey, 73, Clinch River Plant, Cleveland, VA died 10/20/2020    

Daniel Janosko, 96, Bb&T Building, Roanoke, VA died 10/6/2020    

Silas Plybon, 95, Rocky Mount Ofc & Svc Ctr, Rocky Mount, VA died 10/12/2020    

Peggy Johnson, 86, Abingdon Office, Abingdon, VA died 9/17/2020    

Nora Murphy, 75, Lynchburg Svc Ctr, Lynchburg, VA died 9/26/2020    

West Virginia

Jerry Luther, 66, Logan Service Center, Logan, WV died 10/26/2020    

Anthony Fields, 69, Sporn Plant, New Haven, WV died 9/23/2020    

Jesse Woodson, 89, N Charleston Svc Ctr, Charleston, WV died 10/11/2020    

Stephen Saliga, 84, Kammer, Moundsville, WV died 10/23/2020    

Samuel Burchette, 95, Bluefield Office, Bluefield, WV died 9/10/2020    

Robert Bird, 84, Charleston Office, Charleston, WV died 9/22/2020    

Paul Evans, 95, Kanawha River Plant, Glasgow, WV died 10/18/2020     

Seldon Baker, 92, Sporn Plant, New Haven, WV died 9/11/2020    

Bobby Drummond, 77, Pt Pleasant Ofc & Svc Ctr, Pt. Pleasant, WV died 10/12/2020    

October 2020 Retirements

Arkansas

Charles Easterling retired 10/17/2020, Rogers, Rogers, AR, after 36 years

Florida

Jayantha Samarasekera retired 10/31/2020, Home Worksite, FL, after 38 years

Indiana

Roy Garrison retired 10/17/2020, Rockport Plant, Rockport, IN, after 32 years

Cathy Sailor retired 10/17/2020, Elkhart Ofc/Svc Bldg, Elkhart, IN, after 41 years

Kentucky

Homer Justice retired 10/31/2020, Pikeville Service Ctr, Pikeville, KY, after 26 years

Louisiana

Kathleen Johns retired 10/31/2020, Shreveport Office, Shreveport, LA, after 17 years

Michigan

Judith Rose retired 10/9/2020, Cook Nuclear Plant, Bridgman, MI, after 26 years

Siegfried Wolf retired 10/16/2020, Cook Nuclear Plant, Bridgman, MI, after 44 years

Ohio

Vicki Hanson retired 10/11/2020, Gavin, Cheshire, OH, after 14 years

Jon Maclean retired 10/31/2020, AEP Headquarters, Columbus, OH, after 36 years

Andrew McCabe retired 10/31/2020, AEPOH 700 Bldg Gahanna, Gahanna, OH, after 30 years

Thomas Thornton retired 10/31/2020, AEP Headquarters, Columbus, OH, after 34 years

Oklahoma

Marvin Casebeer retired 10/31/2020, Riverside Station, Jenks, OK, after 42 years

Lonny Smith retired 10/31/2020, North Div Opns Center, Bartlesville, OK, after 26 years

South Carolina

Marguerite Tornifolio retired 10/9/2020, Home Worksite, SC, after 22 years

Texas

Rudy Abrego retired 10/24/2020, Aransas Pass Svc Center, Aransas Pass, TX, after 50 years

Ricky McLeroy retired 10/8/2020, Welsh Plant, Pittsburg, TX, after 40 years

Mario Tovar retired 10/31/2020, San Benito Service Center, San Benito, TX, after 42 years

Leland Witt retired 10/31/2020, Home Office-CC, Corpus Christi, TX, after 49 years

West Virginia

Clarence Belcher retired 10/31/2020, Bluefield Srv Ctr, Bluefield, WV, after 36 years

Ray England retired 10/29/2020, Amos Plant, Winfield, WV, after 40 years

Brian McKee retired 10/9/2020, Mitchell Plant, Cresap, WV, after 32 years

Sherry Salyer retired 10/14/2020, Bluefield Srv Ctr, Bluefield, WV, after 30 years

July-Aug. 2020 Obits

Indiana

Marcel Perrey, 76, Spy Run Bldg. #3, Ft. Wayne, IN died 6/13/2020

Joseph Givens, 75, Rockport Plant, Rockport, IN died 6/12/2020

Jon Thiel, 78, Northeast Svc Center, New Haven, IN died 6/29/2020

Ruth Pliett, 83, Ft Wayne One Summit Square, Ft. Wayne, IN died 7/20/2020

Ervin Grabbe, 87, Breed Plant, Fairbanks, IN died 7/1/2020

Jo Blood, 92, Marion Office, Marion, IN died 8/11/2020

Kentucky

Diana Rakes, 71, Robert E Matthews Service Cent, Ashland, KY died 6/14/2020

Joe Hubbard, 75, Pikeville Service Ctr, Pikeville, KY died 7/13/2020

Adrian Brashear, 94, Hazard Service Center, Hazard, KY died 6/5/2020

Louisiana

Raymond Merchant, 93, Shreveport General Office, Shreveport, LA died 6/5/2020

Kenneth Reed, 79, Shreveport General Office, Shreveport, LA died 7/28/2020

Billy Shay, 90, Shreveport General Office, Shreveport, LA died 8/22/2020

Michigan

Bruce Neal, 65, Cook Nuclear Plant, Bridgman, MI died 7/6/2020

George Lightburn, 84, Buchanan Nuclear Ofc, Buchanan, MI died 7/13/2020

Ohio

Wilbert Newsome, 73, Canton Estrn Reg Ofc, Canton, OH died 6/9/2020

Ralph Life, 71, Arena Building, Columbus, OH died 8/1/2020

Fredrick Hastwell, 72, AEP Headquarters, Columbus, OH died 7/28/2020

Connie Barnes, 74, Columbus Region Off, Columbus, OH died 6/3/2020

Thomas Rose, 75, Zanesville Svc Ctr, Zanesville, OH died 8/2/2020

Allen Jones, 77, Zanesville Station, Zanesville, OH died 6/2/2020

Herman Sexton, 76, N Philadelphia Svc Bldg, New Philadelphia, OH died 6/16/2020

Gary Steele, 80, Zanesville Svc Ctr, Zanesville, OH died 6/29/2020

Doris Roeder, 76, AEP Headquarters, Columbus, OH died 8/6/2020

George Biundo, 74, AEP Headquarters, Columbus, OH died 8/10/2020

Donald Myers, 84, Lancaster Office Bldg, Lancaster, OH died 7/2/2020

Thomas Metz, 87, Canton Estrn Reg Ofc, Canton, OH died 8/17/2020

Harry Miller, 94, Canton Estrn Reg Ofc, Canton, OH died 6/13/2020

Kenneth Raynes, 88, Lancaster Office Bldg, Lancaster, OH died 6/24/2020

Joseph Hylton, 78, Lancaster Office Bldg, Lancaster, OH died 7/3/2020

Keith Vermillion, 84, Central Operations Center, Groveport, OH died 6/12/2020

Thomas Overly, 83, AEP Headquarters, Columbus, OH died 7/5/2020

Vincent Huck, 91, Muskingum River, Waterford, OH died 6/11/2020

Ronald Schluep, 79, Mound St Svc Ctr, Columbus, OH died 7/23/2020

George Miller, 93, Canton Estrn Reg Ofc, Canton, OH died 8/21/2020

Dale Anderson, 86, Chillicothe Svc Ctr, Chillicothe, OH died 6/14/2020

Donald McGowan, 83, Chillicothe Office, Chillicothe, OH died 6/29/2020

Kenneth Mitchell, 82, Conesville Plant, Conesville, OH died 5/31/2020

Charles Rapp, 94, Chillicothe Office, Chillicothe, OH died 6/4/2020

James Craycraft, 85, Central Operations Center, Groveport, OH died 8/16/2020

Charles Schremser, 86, 850 Tech Center Bldg, Gahanna, OH died 7/24/2020

Ralph Markel, 93, Zanesville Office, Zanesville, OH died 8/6/2020

Robert Lee, 89, Steubenville Service Center, Steubenville, OH died 6/5/2020

Dallard Woodruff, 92, Muskingum River, Waterford, OH died 6/13/2020

Clare Baileys, 81, Mound St Svc Ctr, Columbus, OH died 7/10/2020

William Warren, 78, Tiffin Service Center, Tiffin, OH died 6/8/2020

Mary Dudley, 87, Mt Vernon Service Bldg, Mt. Vernon, OH died 8/9/2020

Roger Nelson, 78, 850 Tech Center Bldg, Gahanna, OH died 6/17/2020

Elizabeth Russell, 91, 850 Tech Center Bldg, Gahanna, OH died 6/18/2020

Russell Shaeffer, 87, 850 Tech Center Bldg, Gahanna, OH died 8/16/2020

Ali Harp, 81, Central Operations Center, Groveport, OH died 6/24/2020

Walter Applegate, 90, Canton Estrn Reg Ofc, Canton, OH died 8/20/2020

Richard Alexander, 89, 825 Tech Center Bldg, Gahanna, OH died 8/12/2020

Anthony Petrowsky, 72, AEP Transmission New Albany HQ, New Albany, OH died 7/20/2020

Galen Perry, 57, AEP Transmission New Albany HQ, New Albany, OH died 8/13/2020

Oklahoma

Vance Beauregard, 70, Tulsa General Office, Tulsa, OK died 5/27/2020

Jimmy Lawrence, 80, Tulsa General Office, Tulsa, OK died 6/13/2020

Donald Moncrief, 71, Tulsa General Office, Tulsa, OK died 7/17/2020

Jimmy Chancellor, 78, Grove, Grove, OK died 7/10/2020

Eloise Davis, 83, Tulsa General Office, Tulsa, OK died 7/11/2020

Donald Johns, 89, Tulsa General Office, Tulsa, OK died 6/9/2020

Karl Kerby, 82, Tulsa General Office, Tulsa, OK died 7/8/2020

Jerry Moore, 73, Alsuma Meter & Substation, Tulsa, OK died 7/25/2020

Camellia Weatherly, 98, Tulsa General Office, Tulsa, OK died 8/8/2020

Tennessee

Elmo Owens, 69, Kingsport Service Ctr, Kingsport, TN died 7/15/2020

Texas

William Cranford, 71, Home Office-CC, Corpus Christi, TX died 6/5/2020

Ovidio Cavazos, 75, B M Davis Pwr Stn, Corpus Christi, TX died 8/23/2020

Reynaldo Garcia, 86, Home Office-CC, Corpus Christi, TX died 8/2/2020

Amparo Garza, 96, Home Office-CC, Corpus Christi, TX died 7/17/2020

Raymond Gooris, 83, Home Office-CC, Corpus Christi, TX died 8/8/2020

Bobby Gray, 84, Home Office-CC, Corpus Christi, TX died 8/24/2020

Joseph Machner, 76, Southern Div Br-La Palma, San Benito, TX died 8/27/2020

Eduardo Martinez, 74, Laredo Service Center, Laredo, TX died 6/10/2020

Julian Martinez, 67, Electric System Ops, Corpus Christi, TX died 8/9/2020

Henry Morgan, 75, Nueces Bay Pwr Stn, Corpus Christi, TX died 7/8/2020

Ruben Olvera, 73, Home Office-CC, Corpus Christi, TX died 7/24/2020

Natividad Ontiveros, 93, Home Office-CC, Corpus Christi, TX died 7/17/2020

Robert Prather, 91, Home Office-CC, Corpus Christi, TX died 7/3/2020

Refugio Ramirez, 86, Home Office-CC, Corpus Christi, TX died 7/24/2020

Felix Rodriguez, 71, Western Div Office, Laredo, TX died 6/5/2020

Gilberto Salazar, 82, Home Office-CC, Corpus Christi, TX died 7/14/2020

Jesse Saldana, 84, Home Office-CC, Corpus Christi, TX died 7/7/2020

Ira Sanders, 87, Home Office-CC, Corpus Christi, TX died 7/18/2020

Gilbert Soza, 88, Home Office-CC, Corpus Christi, TX died 7/30/2020

Raymond Spann, 97, Home Office-CC, Corpus Christi, TX died 8/5/2020

Elizabeth Barnabei, 83, Home Office-CC, Corpus Christi, TX died 6/17/2020

Marvin Tomas, 87, Home Office-CC, Corpus Christi, TX died 6/27/2020

Raquel Valencia, 82, Bayview Training Center, Los Fresnos, TX died 6/1/2020

Ralph Edge, 78, Carthage, Carthage, TX died 8/1/2020

Nita Threadgill, 74, Texarkana Operations, Texarkana, TX died 7/10/2020

Hermon Atkins, 84, General Office, Abilene, TX died 6/13/2020

Janet Davis, 78, General Office, Abilene, TX died 7/7/2020

Bobby Horton, 69, Abilene Distribution, Abilene, TX died 6/28/2020

Ronnie Shaw, 67, Sw Dist Sys-San Angelo, San Angelo, TX died 6/28/2020

Steven Slaton, 78, General Office, Abilene, TX died 8/19/2020

W Tate, 87, General Office, Abilene, TX died 6/22/2020

L Tilley, 75, Stamford, Stamford, TX died 6/16/2020

Brennan Medford, 29, Stamford, Stamford, TX died 8/2/2020

Virginia

Susie Adkins, 69, Bb&T Building, Roanoke, VA died 8/8/2020

Charles Boggs, 74, Clintwood Office, Clintwood, VA died 7/9/2020

Glenda Johnson, 71, Roanoke Main Office, Roanoke, VA died 6/11/2020

Raymond Bright, 75, Roanoke Main Office, Roanoke, VA died 7/5/2020

Frank Hanson, 75, Glade Spring Service Center, Glade Spring, VA died 6/6/2020

Roger Dillon, 76, Rocky Mount Ofc & Svc Ctr, Rocky Mount, VA died 6/10/2020

Robert Waid, 90, Bb&T Building, Roanoke, VA died 7/26/2020

Marion Paitsel, 90, Roanoke Main Office, Roanoke, VA died 6/6/2020

Alvin Croy, 95, Bb&T Building, Roanoke, VA died 6/21/2020

Ami Watson, 77, Roanoke Main Office, Roanoke, VA died 7/1/2020

Paul Synan, 92, Roanoke Main Office, Roanoke, VA died 7/27/2020

Jimmy Price, 85, Lebanon Ofc & Svc Ctr, Lebanon, VA died 7/28/2020

Emory Baldwin, 91, Roanoke Main Office, Roanoke, VA died 7/24/2020

James Dunn, 90, Glen Lyn/Pearisburg Svc Ctr, Glen Lyn, VA died 8/6/2020

Roy Pendleton, 77, Glen Lyn Plant, Glen Lyn, VA died 7/4/2020

Earl Thornton, 87, Glen Lyn Plant, Glen Lyn, VA died 6/19/2020

Christopher McGeorge, 49, Roanoke Main Office, Roanoke, VA died 7/28/2020

West Virginia

David Wehrle, 65, N Charleston Svc Ctr, Charleston, WV died 8/13/2020

Jane Wilson, 63, Hurricane Call Ctr, Hurricane, WV died 7/18/2020

Jack Crowder, 73, Home Worksite-West Virginia, WV died 6/19/2020

Dianna Gwinn, 71, Beckley Service Center, Beckley, WV died 8/22/2020

Michael Runyon, 73, Huntington Svc Ctr, Huntington, WV died 7/9/2020

William Johnson, 78, Amos Plant, Winfield, WV died 7/17/2020

Gary Dobbs, 76, Kammer, Moundsville, WV died 7/2/2020

Rayford Minnis, 62, Mountaineer Plant, New Haven, WV died 7/29/2020

Hilary Hines, 84, Kammer, Moundsville, WV died 6/18/2020

Paul Jeffrey, 94, Logan Service Center, Logan, WV died 8/25/2020

Cleris Littleton, 90, Mitchell Plant, Cresap, WV died 8/23/2020

Hubert Lester, 79, Williamson Svc Ctr, Williamson, WV died 7/7/2020

Arthur Workman, 88, Mitchell Plant, Cresap, WV died 7/24/2020

Kenneth Dishman, 86, River Trans Division, West Columbia, WV died 6/21/2020

James Roush, 85, Sporn Plant, New Haven, WV died 6/18/2020

Elmer Null, 82, Amos Plant, Winfield, WV died 7/22/2020

Genewth Holley, 92, River Trans Division, West Columbia, WV died 8/11/2020

Ralph Johnson, 98, Huntington Office, Huntington, WV died 6/11/2020

Lillian McCartan, 93, UNKNOWN LOCATION, died 4/1/2020

July-August 2020 Retirements

Arkansas

George Hobson retired 7/18/2020, Rogers, Rogers, AR, after 15 years

Indiana

 Vickie Gigerich retired 8/1/2020, Home Worksite-Indiana, , IN, after 42 years

 Steven Jarvis retired 8/18/2020, Rockport Plant, Rockport, IN, after 42 years

 Matthew Roush retired 8/1/2020, Rockport Plant, Rockport, IN, after 43 years

 Ronald Harris retired 8/21/2020, Rockport Plant, Rockport, IN, after 35 years

 Jeffrey Lonsinger retired 8/1/2020, Rockport Plant, Rockport, IN, after 40 years

 Michael King retired 8/1/2020, Rockport Plant, Rockport, IN, after 14 years

 Carla Simpson retired 8/1/2020, One Summit Square, Ft. Wayne, IN, after 31 years

 Lori Pressler retired 8/1/2020, One Summit Square, Ft. Wayne, IN, after 29 years

 Linda Vowles retired 8/1/2020, One Summit Square, Ft. Wayne, IN, after 24 years

 Connie Yadon retired 7/18/2020, Marion Svc Ctr-Bldg#1, Marion, IN, after 31 years

Kentucky

 Debra Marcum retired 8/1/2020, Pikeville Service Ctr, Pikeville, KY, after 37 years

 Dean Law retired 7/16/2020, Robert E Matthews Service Cent, Ashland, KY, after 40 years

 Howard Parsons retired 8/28/2020, Robert E Matthews Service Cent, Ashland, KY, after 35 years

 Timothy Ohlinger retired 8/1/2020, Robert E Matthews Service Cent, Ashland, KY, after 43 years

 Michael Shafer retired 8/14/2020, Robert E Matthews Service Cent, Ashland, KY, after 41 years

Louisiana

 Ronald Ziober retired 7/1/2020, Arsenal Hill Plant, Shreveport, LA, after 28 years

 James Watson retired 8/1/2020, Shreveport General Office, Shreveport, LA, after 39 years

 Hubert Williams retired 8/8/2020, McNeil Street Center, Shreveport, LA, after 44 years

 Jerry Brannen retired 7/11/2020, Dolet Hills Lignite, Mansfield, LA, after 30 years

Michigan

 Lynn Zelko retired 7/31/2020, St Joe Ofc & Svc Ctr, Benton Harbor, MI, after 32 years

 Guy Kerby retired 7/8/2020, Cook Nuclear Plant, Bridgman, MI, after 26 years

 Kim Wells retired 7/10/2020, Cook Nuclear Plant, Bridgman, MI, after 20 years

 Russell Stine retired 7/10/2020, Cook Nuclear Plant, Bridgman, MI, after 20 years

 James Greendonner retired 7/17/2020, Cook Nuclear Plant, Bridgman, MI, after 35 years

 Donald Turney retired 7/21/2020, Cook Nuclear Plant, Bridgman, MI, after 43 years

 David Mottl retired 7/31/2020, Cook Nuclear Plant, Bridgman, MI, after 37 years

 Bernard Bynon retired 7/31/2020, Cook Nuclear Plant, Bridgman, MI, after 13 years

 Richard Chiarello retired 7/31/2020, Cook Nuclear Plant, Bridgman, MI, after 28 years

 Patrick Yates retired 8/1/2020, Cook Nuclear Plant, Bridgman, MI, after 11 years

 Dean Hubble retired 8/1/2020, Cook Nuclear Plant, Bridgman, MI, after 43 years

 Robert Hershberger retired 8/28/2020, Cook Nuclear Plant, Bridgman, MI, after 37 years

 Danny Smith retired 8/29/2020, Cook Nuclear Plant, Bridgman, MI, after 36 years

 Mary Workinger retired 8/1/2020, Cook Nuclear Plant, Bridgman, MI, after 29 years

 Ronald Sieber retired 8/1/2020, Cook Nuclear Plant, Bridgman, MI, after 45 years

Ohio

 Stanley Partlow retired 7/3/2020, AEP Headquarters, Columbus, OH, after 14 years

 Bruce Hazard retired 8/1/2020, AEP Headquarters, Columbus, OH, after 12 years

 John Wayman retired 8/1/2020, AEP Headquarters, Columbus, OH, after 18 years

 Evelyn McElhaney retired 7/18/2020, AEP Headquarters, Columbus, OH, after 38 years

 Bruce Goetz retired 8/1/2020, AEP Headquarters, Columbus, OH, after 35 years

 Robert Zigmund retired 8/1/2020, AEP Headquarters, Columbus, OH, after 29 years

 Douglas Buck retired 8/1/2020, AEP Headquarters, Columbus, OH, after 22 years

 Mary Speno retired 8/1/2020, AEP Headquarters, Columbus, OH, after 40 years

 Sharon Worch retired 8/1/2020, AEP Headquarters, Columbus, OH, after 23 years

 Clarence Coffman retired 8/1/2020, AEP Headquarters, Columbus, OH, after 40 years

 Diana Roberts retired 8/1/2020, AEP Headquarters, Columbus, OH, after 40 years

 Victoria Hicks retired 8/1/2020, AEP Headquarters, Columbus, OH, after 43 years

 Mark Runyon retired 8/1/2020, AEP Headquarters, Columbus, OH, after 33 years

 Robert Gellenbeck retired 8/1/2020, AEP Headquarters, Columbus, OH, after 42 years

 Debra Stewart retired 8/1/2020, AEP Headquarters, Columbus, OH, after 14 years

 Deana Hetrick retired 8/1/2020, AEP Headquarters, Columbus, OH, after 22 years

 Elaine Lovatt retired 8/1/2020, AEP Headquarters, Columbus, OH, after 37 years

 Charles Conrad retired 8/1/2020, AEP Headquarters, Columbus, OH, after 19 years

 Steven Mulroy retired 8/1/2020, AEP Headquarters, Columbus, OH, after 14 years

 Frederick Staunton retired 8/1/2020, AEP Headquarters, Columbus, OH, after 18 years

 Kenneth Davis retired 8/1/2020, AEP Headquarters, Columbus, OH, after 29 years

 Yee Chou retired 8/1/2020, AEP Headquarters, Columbus, OH, after 42 years

 Robin Smith retired 8/1/2020, AEP Headquarters, Columbus, OH, after 43 years

 Robert Yontz retired 8/1/2020, AEP Headquarters, Columbus, OH, after 35 years

 James Fannin retired 8/1/2020, AEP Headquarters, Columbus, OH, after 19 years

 Maria Davidson retired 8/1/2020, AEP Headquarters, Columbus, OH, after 39 years

 Joseph Obergfell retired 8/1/2020, AEP Headquarters, Columbus, OH, after 23 years

 Rickey Murray retired 8/1/2020, AEP Headquarters, Columbus, OH, after 14 years

 Kevin Fairchild retired 8/1/2020, AEP Headquarters, Columbus, OH, after 36 years

 David Darner retired 8/1/2020, AEP Headquarters, Columbus, OH, after 21 years

 Diane Keafer retired 8/1/2020, AEP Headquarters, Columbus, OH, after 37 years

 Catherine Kielty retired 8/1/2020, AEP Headquarters, Columbus, OH, after 25 years

 John McCrystal retired 8/1/2020, AEP Headquarters, Columbus, OH, after 39 years

 John Torpey retired 8/1/2020, AEP Headquarters, Columbus, OH, after 41 years

 Satyananda Chakrabarti retired 8/1/2020, AEP Headquarters, Columbus, OH, after 19 years

 Joanne Heckman retired 8/1/2020, AEP Headquarters, Columbus, OH, after 21 years

 Sandra Keller retired 8/1/2020, AEP Headquarters, Columbus, OH, after 23 years

 David Rettig retired 8/1/2020, AEP Headquarters, Columbus, OH, after 35 years

 John Wagner retired 8/1/2020, AEP Headquarters, Columbus, OH, after 37 years

 Robert Cundiff retired 8/1/2020, AEP Headquarters, Columbus, OH, after 34 years

 Michael Bright retired 8/1/2020, AEP Headquarters, Columbus, OH, after 39 years

 Teresa McWain retired 8/1/2020, AEP Headquarters, Columbus, OH, after 26 years

 Roger Rickman retired 8/1/2020, AEP Headquarters, Columbus, OH, after 33 years

 Herlinda Napoli retired 8/1/2020, AEP Headquarters, Columbus, OH, after 30 years

 Jeffrey Achauer retired 8/1/2020, AEP Headquarters, Columbus, OH, after 29 years

 Kenneth Tamms retired 8/1/2020, AEP Headquarters, Columbus, OH, after 41 years

 Jeffrey White retired 8/1/2020, AEP Headquarters, Columbus, OH, after 25 years

 Robert Gruver retired 8/1/2020, AEP Headquarters, Columbus, OH, after 39 years

 Tonja Sutton-Edwards retired 8/1/2020, AEP Headquarters, Columbus, OH, after 20 years

 Daniel Rogier retired 8/1/2020, AEP Headquarters, Columbus, OH, after 39 years

 Teresa Darst retired 8/1/2020, AEP Headquarters, Columbus, OH, after 43 years

 Teresa Caudill retired 8/1/2020, AEP Headquarters, Columbus, OH, after 44 years

 Eileen Allen retired 8/1/2020, AEP Headquarters, Columbus, OH, after 20 years

 Dale Mellen retired 8/1/2020, AEP Headquarters, Columbus, OH, after 37 years

 Elaine McCracken retired 8/1/2020, AEP Headquarters, Columbus, OH, after 32 years

 Charles Clouse retired 8/1/2020, AEP Headquarters, Columbus, OH, after 17 years

 Clyde Pries retired 8/1/2020, AEP Headquarters, Columbus, OH, after 39 years

 Thomas Fecho retired 8/1/2020, AEP Headquarters, Columbus, OH, after 44 years

 Thomas Weaver retired 8/1/2020, AEP Headquarters, Columbus, OH, after 42 years

 Diane Keegan retired 8/1/2020, AEP Headquarters, Columbus, OH, after 39 years

 Rebecca Moehring retired 8/27/2020, AEP Headquarters, Columbus, OH, after 20 years

 Matthew Williams retired 8/1/2020, 850 Tech Center Bldg, Gahanna, OH, after 38 years

 Robert Bennon retired 8/1/2020, 850 Tech Center Bldg, Gahanna, OH, after 33 years

 James Maynard retired 8/1/2020, 850 Tech Center Bldg, Gahanna, OH, after 39 years

 Julia Clark retired 8/1/2020, Home Worksite  , , OH, after 27 years

 Charles Tkach retired 7/1/2020, Dresden Plant, Dresden, OH, after 36 years

 Donna Puma retired 8/1/2020, Central Operations Center, Groveport, OH, after 14 years

 James Weese retired 7/18/2020, Newark Service Bldg, Newark, OH, after 42 years

 Thomas Prince retired 8/15/2020, Newark Service Bldg, Newark, OH, after 40 years

 Kevin Clark retired 8/1/2020, John E. Dolan Lab, Groveport, OH, after 15 years

 Jan Lenko retired 8/1/2020, John E. Dolan Lab, Groveport, OH, after 42 years

 Erin Pottmeyer retired 8/1/2020, Racine, Racine, OH, after 35 years

 Bryan Mason retired 8/1/2020, Belmont Ofc & Svc Bldg, St. Clairsville, OH, after 35 years

 James Kinker retired 7/16/2020, Chlicthe Trans/Telecom, Chillicothe, OH, after 34 years

 Kenneth Bailey retired 7/1/2020, Lima Service Center, Lima, OH, after 41 years

 Anthony Purses retired 8/1/2020, Canton South Svc Ctr, Canton, OH, after 47 years

 Mary Merrin retired 8/1/2020, Canton General Svc Ctr, Canton, OH, after 40 years

 Donald Franz retired 8/1/2020, Canton General Svc Ctr, Canton, OH, after 31 years

 James Heberling retired 8/1/2020, Canton General Svc Ctr, Canton, OH, after 14 years

 Richard Oehler retired 8/1/2020, Canton General Svc Ctr, Canton, OH, after 39 years

 Dean Edwards retired 8/1/2020, Athens Ofc & Svc Center, Athens, OH, after 21 years

 Masoud Rafiee retired 8/1/2020, AEP Transmission HQ, New Albany, OH, after 41 years

 Abbas Mehraban retired 8/1/2020, AEP Transmission HQ, New Albany, OH, after 39 years

 William Lascheid retired 8/1/2020, AEP Transmission HQ, New Albany, OH, after 11 years

 Ching Jou retired 8/1/2020, AEP Transmission HQ, New Albany, OH, after 36 years

 Bruce Freimark retired 8/1/2020, AEP Transmission HQ, New Albany, OH, after 45 years

 Chung Ng retired 8/1/2020, AEP Transmission HQ, New Albany, OH, after 40 years

 Ronnie Danison retired 8/1/2020, AEP Transmission HQ, New Albany, OH, after 39 years

 David Bernert retired 8/1/2020, AEP Transmission HQ, New Albany, OH, after 34 years

 David Pritchard retired 8/1/2020, AEP Transmission HQ, New Albany, OH, after 39 years

 Sharon Vitale retired 8/1/2020, AEP Transmission HQ, New Albany, OH, after 17 years

 Paul Brill retired 8/1/2020, AEP Transmission HQ, New Albany, OH, after 13 years

 Kent Manley retired 8/1/2020, AEP Transmission HQ, New Albany, OH, after 36 years

 Sharyn Wu retired 8/1/2020, 825 Tech Center Bldg, Gahanna, OH, after 12 years

 Scott Holland retired 8/1/2020, 825 Tech Center Bldg, Gahanna, OH, after 19 years

 Kathleen Stolte-Sawa retired 8/1/2020, 825 Tech Center Bldg, Gahanna, OH, after 20 years

 Wayne Marchand retired 8/1/2020, Arena Building, Columbus, OH, after 41 years

 Rufus Jones retired 8/1/2020, Arena Building, Columbus, OH, after 19 years

 Paul Lambo retired 8/1/2020, Arena Building, Columbus, OH, after 31 years

 Diana Love retired 8/1/2020, Arena Building, Columbus, OH, after 33 years

 Lori Thompson retired 8/29/2020, Arena Building, Columbus, OH, after 19 years

 David Kose retired 8/1/2020, AEPOH 700 Bldg  , Gahanna, OH, after 23 years

 Maureen Rice retired 8/1/2020, AEPOH 700 Bldg  , Gahanna, OH, after 22 years

 Billie Bushby retired 8/1/2020, AEPOH 700 Bldg  , Gahanna, OH, after 36 years

 Stephen Lepore retired 8/1/2020, AEPOH 700 Bldg  , Gahanna, OH, after 47 years

 Mary Bartlett retired 8/1/2020, AEPOH 700 Bldg  , Gahanna, OH, after 30 years

 Scott Storts retired 8/29/2020, Grandview Service Center, Columbus, OH, after 17 years

 Todd Wick retired 8/1/2020, AEP Transmission HQ2, New Albany, OH, after 33 years

 Ronda Megger retired 8/1/2020, AEP Transmission HQ3, New Albany, OH, after 11 years

 Mark Workman retired 8/1/2020, AEP Transmission HQ4, New Albany, OH, after 41 years

Oklahoma

 Blaine Baker retired 8/1/2020, Tulsa General Office, Tulsa, OK, after 40 years

 Larry Smith retired 8/27/2020, Tulsa General Office, Tulsa, OK, after 32 years

 Wade Smith retired 8/1/2020, Tulsa General Office, Tulsa, OK, after 15 years

 Teresa Gallup retired 8/1/2020, Tulsa General Office, Tulsa, OK, after 38 years

 Bruce Limke retired 8/1/2020, Tulsa General Office, Tulsa, OK, after 30 years

 Yvonne Shaw retired 8/1/2020, Tulsa General Office, Tulsa, OK, after 35 years

 Robert Vann retired 8/1/2020, Tulsa General Office, Tulsa, OK, after 42 years

 Teresa Kraske retired 8/1/2020, Tulsa General Office, Tulsa, OK, after 32 years

 Larry Hiten retired 8/1/2020, Tulsa General Office, Tulsa, OK, after 22 years

 Pamela Mabry retired 8/1/2020, Tulsa General Office, Tulsa, OK, after 17 years

 Pamela Pankey retired 8/1/2020, Tulsa General Office, Tulsa, OK, after 25 years

 Steven Guinty retired 8/1/2020, Tulsa General Office, Tulsa, OK, after 40 years

 Bob Noble retired 8/1/2020, AEP/ RSO – Oologah, Oologah, OK, after 40 years

Pennsylvania

 Albert Miller retired 8/1/2020, United Science Testing,Inc., Warrendale, PA, after 16 years

Tennessee

 Andrew Shaffron retired 8/1/2020, Kingsport Service Ctr, Kingsport, TN, after 35 years

Texas

 Robin Gayles retired 7/1/2020, Texarkana Operations, Texarkana, TX, after 12 years

 Sylvia Quintanilla retired 8/1/2020, Pharr North Service Center, Pharr, TX, after 26 years

 Kathryn Hawkins retired 8/29/2020, Renaissance Tower, Dallas, TX, after 25 years

 Randy Solomon retired 8/29/2020, Renaissance Tower, Dallas, TX, after 23 years

 Ricardo Gonzales retired 8/22/2020, Kingsville CDC, Kingsville, TX, after 17 years

 Tommy Slater retired 8/1/2020, Pirkey Plant, Hallsville, TX, after 44 years

 Albert Page retired 8/1/2020, Farmers Branch Office, Farmers Branch, TX, after 29 years

 Ronald Edwards retired 7/11/2020, Kenedy Service Center, Kenedy, TX, after 38 years

 Thomas Coad retired 8/1/2020, Home Office-CC, Corpus Christi, TX, after 31 years

 Edwin Covey retired 8/1/2020, Home Office-CC, Corpus Christi, TX, after 37 years

 Laura Lopez retired 8/1/2020, Home Office-CC, Corpus Christi, TX, after 38 years

 Fred Guerrero retired 8/1/2020, Home Office-CC, Corpus Christi, TX, after 34 years

 David Colwell retired 8/1/2020, Abilene 4th & Plum, Abilene, TX, after 34 years

 Elma Titus retired 8/1/2020, Abilene 4th & Plum, Abilene, TX, after 46 years

 Carol Stewien retired 8/29/2020, Austin Govt Office, Austin, TX, after 18 years

Virginia

 Richard Haley retired 7/1/2020, Roanoke Main Office, Roanoke, VA, after 39 years

 Roxey Fisher retired 8/1/2020, Roanoke Main Office, Roanoke, VA, after 32 years

 John Smolak retired 8/1/2020, Roanoke Main Office, Roanoke, VA, after 25 years

 Davie Key retired 8/1/2020, Roanoke Main Office, Roanoke, VA, after 36 years

 Richard Calhoon retired 7/1/2020, Roanoke Service Bldg., Roanoke, VA, after 40 years

 James Merritt retired 8/1/2020, John W. Vaughan Ctr Mtr/Str, Roanoke, VA, after 42 years

 Peggy Randall retired 8/1/2020, John W. Vaughan Ctr Mtr/Str, Roanoke, VA, after 15 years

 James Cook retired 8/1/2020, John W. Vaughan Ctr Mtr/Str, Roanoke, VA, after 38 years

West Virginia

 Ronnie Roberts retired 8/1/2020, Hurricane Call Ctr, Hurricane, WV, after 14 years

 David Green retired 8/1/2020, St Albans Ofc & Svc Ctr, St. Albans, WV, after 45 years

 Todd Alleshouse retired 8/1/2020, St Albans Ofc & Svc Ctr, St. Albans, WV, after 42 years

 Carl Skidmore retired 8/1/2020, Amos Plant, Winfield, WV, after 14 years

 Pamela Gibson retired 8/1/2020, Amos Plant, Winfield, WV, after 43 years

 Mike High retired 8/13/2020, Amos Plant, Winfield, WV, after 40 years

 Robert Williams retired 8/29/2020, Amos Plant, Winfield, WV, after 41 years

 Patrick Kearns retired 8/1/2020, Amos Plant, Winfield, WV, after 39 years

 Leslie Williams retired 8/1/2020, Amos Plant, Winfield, WV, after 40 years

 Mark Ritz retired 8/1/2020, Mitchell Plant, Cresap, WV, after 44 years

 Robert Osborne retired 8/1/2020, Pt Pleasant Ofc & Svc Ctr, Pt. Pleasant, WV, after 31 years

 Cynthia Bostick retired 8/1/2020, Pt Pleasant Ofc & Svc Ctr, Pt. Pleasant, WV, after 16 years

 Clifton Nicholson retired 7/11/2020, Logan Service Center, Logan, WV, after 42 years

 Gary Adkins retired 8/1/2020, Central Machine Shop, South Charleston, WV, after 44 years

 John Weinsheimer retired 8/1/2020, Mountaineer Plant, New Haven, WV, after 15 years

 Robert Hill retired 8/1/2020, Mountaineer Plant, New Haven, WV, after 24 years

 Micheal Dehart retired 7/30/2020, Sporn Plant, New Haven, WV, after 29 years

 Philip Wright retired 8/1/2020, APCO Headquarters, Charleston, WV, after 36 years

2021 Annual Enrollment

AEP’s 2021 Health & Welfare Benefits Guides for retirees are now available at the links below or on the ‘Benefits’ tab.  For those electing to receive this information at their home address, this information was mailed out on October 12, 2020.  The 2021 annual enrollment period starts on Thursday, October 22, and will continue through Tuesday, November 10.  For additional information log onto aepbenefits.com.  As a reminder, you must create a new user name and password, if you haven’t done so already.  If you have any questions or need assistance with logging in or making any changes to your 2021 benefits, please contact the AEP Benefits Center at 1-888-237-2363, option 1. 

2021 Annual Enrollment Guide for Retirees & Survivors Age 65 or Over

2021 Annual Enrollment Guide for Retirees & Survivors Under Age 65

Hurricane Laura: Behind the Scenes of Storm Restoration

 

Thousands of line workers and support personnel fanned out across Northwest Louisiana, Central Louisiana and East Texas to assist SWEPCO in restoring power to customers following Hurricane Laura on Aug. 27. The storm hit SWEPCO’s service area with Category 2 winds and resulted in a two-week restoration process. 

The video is available for viewing on SWEPCO’s YouTube channel

Obits June 2020

Indiana

Carolyn Wenger, 73, Ft Wayne One Summit Square, Ft. Wayne, IN, died 5/18/2020

Marcel Perrey, 76, Spy Run Bldg. #3, Ft. Wayne, IN, died 6/13/2020

Joseph Givens, 75, Rockport Plant, Rockport, IN, died 6/12/2020

Joseph Barnes, 95, Muncie Srv Ctr, Muncie, IN, died 4/29/2020

Bernard Hunefeld, 81, Tanners Creek Plant, Lawrenceburg, IN, died 5/12/2020

Gordon Byer, 90, South Bend Svc Ctr, South Bend, IN, died 4/19/2020

Leonard Harlan, 92, Spy Run Bldg. #3, Ft. Wayne, IN, died 5/5/2020

Ruth Malone, 92, Spy Run Bldg. #2, Ft. Wayne, IN, died 5/28/2020

Donald Andrzejewski, 87, South Bend Svc Ctr, South Bend, IN, died 5/10/2020

Kentucky

Adrian Brashear, 94, Hazard Service Center, Hazard, KY, died 6/5/2020

Rose Tyree, 82, Hazard Office, Hazard, KY, died 4/30/2020

Louisiana

Raymond Merchant, 93, Shreveport General Office, Shreveport, LA, died 6/5/2020

Harold Hall, 93, Shreveport General Office, Shreveport, LA, died 5/17/2020

James Vickery, 88, Shreveport General Office, Shreveport, LA, died 5/24/2020

John Scasta, 91, Shreveport General Office, Shreveport, LA, died 5/8/2020

Luther Loftin, 77, Lieberman Power Plant, Mooringsport, LA, died 4/26/2020

Michigan

Ronald Hoffer, 70, Cook Nuclear Plant, Bridgman, MI, died 4/29/2020

Paul Keller, 52, Cook Nuclear Plant, Bridgman, MI, died 6/16/2020

Kenneth Hunt, 43, Cook Nuclear Plant, Bridgman, MI, died 6/25/2020

New York

Pesi Bavaadam, 94, Rockefeller Center, New York, NY, died 4/20/2020

Bohdan Paslawskyj, 98, Rockefeller Center, New York, NY, died 5/19/2020

Ohio

John Johnson, 68, Gavin, Cheshire, OH, died 5/26/2020

James Crump, 69, Gavin, Cheshire, OH, died 4/21/2020

Wilbert Newsome, 73, Canton Estrn Reg Ofc, Canton, OH, died 6/9/2020

Patricia Bachman, 71, AEP Headquarters, Columbus, OH, died 4/24/2020

Walter Cooper, 77, Cardinal Plant, Brilliant, OH, died 5/20/2020

Connie Barnes, 74, Columbus Region Off, Columbus, OH, died 6/3/2020

Allen Jones, 77, Zanesville Station, Zanesville, OH, died 6/2/2020

James Rich, 79, Obetz Fleet Mgt., Obetz, OH, died 5/30/2020

Helmut Heussner, 91, AEP Headquarters, Columbus, OH, died 4/24/2020

Harry Miller, 94, Canton Estrn Reg Ofc, Canton, OH, died 6/13/2020

James Hooper, 98, Zanesville Office, Zanesville, OH, died 4/23/2020

Grover Simms, 86, Zanesville Office, Zanesville, OH, died 4/23/2020

Vincent Huck, 91, Muskingum River, Waterford, OH, died 6/11/2020

Dale Anderson, 86, Chillicothe Svc Ctr, Chillicothe, OH, died 6/14/2020

Kenneth Mitchell, 82, Conesville Plant, Conesville, OH, died 5/31/2020

Ann Capuano, 98, Canton Estrn Reg Ofc, Canton, OH, died 5/7/2020

Wayne Dunlap, 78, Picway Plant, Lockbourne, OH, died 5/15/2020

Elaine Strutner, 82, AEP Headquarters, Columbus, OH, died 5/9/2020

Timothy Heckaman, 76, 850 Tech Center Bldg, Gahanna, OH, died 5/11/2020

Robert Lee, 89, Steubenville Service Center, Steubenville, OH, died 6/5/2020

Dallard Woodruff, 92, Muskingum River, Waterford, OH, died 6/13/2020

Mary Humphrey, 87, Zanesville Office, Zanesville, OH, died 4/26/2020

William Warren, 78, Tiffin Service Center, Tiffin, OH, died 6/8/2020

Roger Nelson, 78, 850 Tech Center Bldg, Gahanna, OH, died 6/17/2020

Lynn Blalock, 87, Paulding Service Center, Paulding, OH, died 5/9/2020

James Markham, 88, AEP Headquarters, Columbus, OH, died 4/27/2020

Ina Gerwick, 93, E Liverpool Ofc Bldg, East Liverpool, OH, died 4/22/2020

Richard Kern, 83, Lancaster Office Bldg, Lancaster, OH, died 5/23/2020

Jovita McBroom, 89, Portsmouth Svc Ctr, Portsmouth, OH, died 4/29/2020

Parduman Luthra, 89, AEP Headquarters, Columbus, OH, died 5/14/2020

Elizabeth Bradley, 46, AEP Headquarters, Columbus, OH, died 5/29/2020

Angel Bird, 37, Transmission Columbus Svc Ctr, Columbus, OH, died 6/30/2020

Christopher Lawson, 58, 850 Tech Center Bldg, Gahanna, OH, died 5/30/2020

Oklahoma

Buford Bryant, 96, Tulsa General Office, Tulsa, OK, died 5/3/2020

Fred Cooke, 79, Lawton Opn Center, Lawton, OK, died 4/25/2020

Eula Duncan, 95, Tulsa General Office, Tulsa, OK, died 5/3/2020

Maleta Paramore, 95, Tulsa General Office, Tulsa, OK, died 4/22/2020

Howard Taber, 90, Tulsa General Office, Tulsa, OK, died 5/29/2020

Texas

William Cranford, 71, Home Office-CC, Corpus Christi, TX, died 6/5/2020

Manuel Cano, 88, Home Office-CC, Corpus Christi, TX, died 4/25/2020

Rodolfo Duran, 82, Home Office-CC, Corpus Christi, TX, died 5/10/2020

Eduardo Martinez, 74, Laredo Service Center, Laredo, TX, died 6/10/2020

Felix Rodriguez, 71, Western Div Office, Laredo, TX, died 6/5/2020

Elizabeth Barnabei, 83, Home Office-CC, Corpus Christi, TX, died 6/17/2020

Marvin Tomas, 87, Home Office-CC, Corpus Christi, TX, died 6/27/2020

Raquel Valencia, 82, Bayview Training Center, Los Fresnos, TX, died 6/1/2020

James Ware, 83, Texarkana Business Office, Texarkana, TX, died 5/12/2020

Sophia Teel, 66, Texarkana Operations, Texarkana, TX, died 5/16/2020

Thomas Smith, 80, Wharton Field Team Office, Wharton, TX, died 5/19/2020

L Tilley, 75, Stamford, Stamford, TX, died 6/16/2020

Ola Caudle, 105, General Office, Abilene, TX, died 4/28/2020

Clifton Karm, 60, Lipan Service Center, Corpus Christi, TX, died 6/6/2020

Virginia

John Honaker, 73, Bluefield Va Srv Ctr, Bluefield, VA, died 4/20/2020

Glenda Johnson, 71, Roanoke Main Office, Roanoke, VA, died 6/11/2020

Frank Hanson, 75, Glade Spring Service Center, Glade Spring, VA, died 6/6/2020

Roger Dillon, 76, Rocky Mount Ofc & Svc Ctr, Rocky Mount, VA, died 6/10/2020

Danny Richardson, 64, Glen Lyn Plant, Glen Lyn, VA, died 5/21/2020

George Thwaites, 90, Glen Lyn Plant, Glen Lyn, VA, died 5/27/2020

Marion Paitsel, 90, Roanoke Main Office, Roanoke, VA, died 6/6/2020

Alvin Croy, 95, Bb&T Building, Roanoke, VA, died 6/21/2020

Earl Thornton, 87, Glen Lyn Plant, Glen Lyn, VA, died 6/19/2020

West Virginia

Jack Crowder, 73, Home Worksite, , WV, died 6/19/2020

Shirley Waugh, 74, River Trans Division, West Columbia, WV, died 5/19/2020

Lorraine Burdette, 62, Kanawha River Plant, Glasgow, WV, died 4/21/2020

Swann Sheets, 92, Kanawha River Plant, Glasgow, WV, died 5/12/2020

Carol Patterson, 89, River Trans Division, West Columbia, WV, died 5/27/2020

James Roush, 85, Sporn Plant, New Haven, WV, died 6/18/2020

Harold Lilly, 98, Beckley Service Center, Beckley, WV, died 5/2/2020

Clyde Welch, 92, Bluefield Office, Bluefield, WV, died 5/1/2020

Richard Tyree, 85, Amos Plant, Winfield, WV, died 5/13/2020

Ralph Johnson, 98, Huntington Office, Huntington, WV, died 6/11/2020

Raymond Smith, 95, Sporn Plant, New Haven, WV, died 4/25/2020

Charles Rife, 79, Mountaineer Plant, New Haven, WV, died 5/23/2020

Leadership changes in Fossil Hydro Org.

Dan Lee, senior vice president, Fossil & Hydro Generation, announced leadership change in that organization effective October 3.

Daryll Jackson, station manager, has been named vice president, Generating Assets PSO. Jackson will be responsible for the facility operations, maintenance, continuous improvement and safety culture of PSO’s regulated generating facilities.

Jackson joined AEP in 2005 in distribution customers’ design before moving onto transmission planning. He then moved to Tech Services, where he supported the relay analysis group, asset engineering role and the station’s group before transitioning to a P&C asset engineer for the Tulsa region and then P&C supervisor for the Shreveport area. For the past two years, Jackson has been the station manager for SWEPCO where he was responsible for the maintenance and capital work. He holds a Bachelor of Science in electrical engineering from Louisiana Tech University.

Tim Kerns has been promoted to vice president, Generating Assets I&M and Kentucky Power. Kerns will oversee all aspects of the I&M and Kentucky Power regulated generating facility operations, maintenance, continuous improvement and safety culture.

Kerns joined AEP in 1989 as a performance engineer at the Philip Sporn Plant. Since then, he has held various leadership positions within the Generation organizations including the Regional Services Organization, Outage Management and Plant Engineering. Kerns also served as plant manager at the Lawrenceburg, Tanners Creek and Rockport plants and, most recently, Managing Director – Generating Asset I&M. He holds a Bachelor of Science degree in mechanical engineering from West Virginia Institute of Technology and has completed several AEP Leadership Development programs.

Mike Zwick, managing director, Generating Assets GENCO, has been promoted to vice president, Generating Assets APCO. Zwick will oversee the generating facilities in Appalachian Power.

In his previous role, he oversaw the maintenance and operations functions, as well as the safety, environmental and operating performance of our competitive generating assets in Ohio and wind farms in western Texas. He also served as plant manager at Conesville, Muskingum River, Waterford, Dresden and Picway plants. Zwick also worked at Philip Sporn Plant as energy production manager. He joined AEP in 1991 as a plant engineer at Muskingum River Plant, where he later became ICE supervisor, supervising engineer environmental and team leader. He holds a bachelor’s degree in electrical engineering from Ohio University. Zwick has completed several AEP leadership programs.

Reorganization

As part of these changes, Kathy Fiala, Learning & Diagnostics manager; Mark Ryzcko, Fleet Operations Performance manager; James Burton, Plant Reliability Optimization manager; and Chris Johnson, director operational risk management will report to Dave Hoffman, managing director Field & Support Services.

“Dave, Tim and Mike have been leaders in the overall performance of our generating fleet for many years,” said Lee. “Their proven leadership skills and dedication to continuous improvement and safety will benefit the Operating Companies.”

“I am pleased to welcome Daryll to the Generation family. Daryll’s experience in the Distribution and Transmission organizations brings a unique and valued perspective to the Fossil Hydro leadership team. I am confident he will do an excellent job of leading the PSO generating assets through the challenges ahead.”

Oklaunion Power Plant Remembered as Great Place to Work

The Oklaunion power plant near Vernon, Texas, weathered cold snaps, drought, heat waves, market changes and even a tornado in its 34 years of operation.

The coal-fired plant, commissioned by West Texas Utilities in the early 80s, will close Sept. 30 as part of a planned shutdown.

Set in west Texas between the small towns of Vernon and Electra, near the border with Oklahoma, the employees of Oklaunion forged the sort of culture sought at workplaces everywhere.

“It’s the best place I have ever worked,” said Monte McMahon, vice president of generation assets at SWEPCO, and a former Oklaunion plant manager. “The employees are like family to me. There just has been no better place to work; it was the most enjoyable assignment that I have ever had.”

Many current and former Oklaunion workers expressed the same feeling of family, of hard work, of loving the people and the place.

“I’ve worked with a lot of good people out here,” said James McSpadden, material handling supervisor, who has worked at the plant for 31 years. “This is one of the best places to work in all of AEP, but I’m partial.”

“My first shift supervisor, Dean Ellis, he left a lasting impression on me, in how I wanted to be and how I wanted to lead” said David Robbins, senior plant support specialist. “We were not just teammates, we were best friends.”

“We were the can-do plant,” said Michelle Everett, administrative supervisor at Oklaunion.

Everett remembered a drought that started in 2010 and lasted for the better part of five years that challenged every part of the power plant.

“You can’t run a power plant without water,” she said. “We tried everything to conserve water. We looked at cloud seeding, exploratory wells. All the employees had so many great ideas. I’ll definitely miss the people and the excitement of the plant.”

Oklaunion won many awards during its service. Power Industry Division, POWID, named the plant the most technologically advanced plant in the nation in 1994. Once the flagship of WTU’s fleet, Oklaunion became part of American Electric Power in 2000 when AEP completed the merger with Central and South West.

Working at Oklaunion instilled values in its team members that have lasted for decades and made the power plant fertile ground for developing talent.

“Oklaunion had a great culture from the first day. We were a group that it didn’t matter what they asked us to do we just did it,” said Steve Lewis, plant manager. “The culture here has benefitted other places. People who started here are working all over at other AEP sites. It’s more like family than any place I’ve ever been.”

“I learned to tell them all the news no matter if it is good or bad,” McMahon said. “Don’t sugar coat it or hide it. If you tell them the news they will step up and help you, and find the solution.”

Oklaunion teams worked through brownouts, terrible heat and even a tornado. Maybe because it is in Texas, Lewis vividly recalled winter shifts made worse due to high winds. He once had to load limestone with a backhoe because an auger stopped working in the freezing conditions.

“It was so cold I could hardly walk I had so many clothes on,” Lewis said.

So many fond memories, and work overcoming obstacles and challenges, endeared Oklaunion to its people and its community.

“We’ve had a long run,” Lewis said. “It still looks like it could go another 30 years, and I wish it could. I’ve enjoyed my time here.”

Obits Jan 2020-May 2020

Arkansas

Douglas Richard, 74, Flint Creek Plant, Gentry, AR, died 2/17/2020

Illinois

Edward Burnett, 67, Cook Coal Terminal, Metropolis, IL, died 1/20/2020

Indiana

Darrell Gillispie, 66, Rockport Plant, Rockport, IN, died 1/7/2020

Houston Hogg, 71, Rockport Plant, Rockport, IN, died 1/2/2020

James Pendleton, 70, Rockport Plant, Rockport, IN, died 4/11/2020

Joy Cox, 63, Ft Wayne One Summit Square, Ft. Wayne, IN, died 3/23/2020

Patrick Hale, 64, Rockport Plant, Rockport, IN, died 12/24/2019

William Voit, 73, South Bend Svc Ctr, South Bend, IN, died 12/31/2019

Elaine Gulas, 74, Mishawaka Hydro, Mishawaka, IN, died 3/6/2020

Carolyn Wenger, 73, Ft Wayne One Summit Square, Ft. Wayne, IN, died 5/18/2020

Glenn Moore, 89, South Bend Svc Ctr, South Bend, IN, died 1/12/2020

Joseph Barnes, 95, Muncie Srv Ctr, Muncie, IN, died 4/29/2020

Frank Hicks, 87, Spy Run Bldg. #3, Ft. Wayne, IN, died 3/16/2020

Ronald Hughes, 84, Breed Plant, Fairbanks, IN, died 2/19/2020

Eugene Armbruster, 90, Tanners Creek Plant, Lawrenceburg, IN, died 4/18/2020

Gordon Byer, 90, South Bend Svc Ctr, South Bend, IN, died 4/19/2020

John Stoers, 77, South Bend Svc Ctr, South Bend, IN, died 3/15/2020

Leonard Harlan, 92, Spy Run Bldg. #3, Ft. Wayne, IN, died 5/5/2020

Charles Rhoads, 92, Spy Run Bldg. #3, Ft. Wayne, IN, died 4/12/2020

Dilver Cutter, 94, Tanners Creek Plant, Lawrenceburg, IN, died 2/18/2020

Gary Zerkle, 82, Ft Wayne One Summit Square, Ft. Wayne, IN, died 3/2/2020

Mary Simmers, 100, Breed Plant, Fairbanks, IN, died 2/17/2020

Donald Andrzejewski, 87, South Bend Svc Ctr, South Bend, IN, died 5/10/2020

Kentucky

Joyce Frazier, 74, Big Sandy Plant, Louisa, KY, died 3/11/2020

Edward Bolt, 67, Big Sandy Plant, Louisa, KY, died 12/24/2019

Ivan Chatterton, 57, Robert E Matthews Service Cent, Ashland, KY, died 2/15/2020

Rose Tyree, 82, Hazard Office, Hazard, KY, died 4/30/2020

Ruth Newsom, 89, Pikeville Office, Pikeville, KY, died 1/24/2020

Curtis Wallen, 98, Pikeville Service Ctr, Pikeville, KY, died 3/9/2020

Michael Campbell, 80, Ashland Office, Ashland, KY, died 4/11/2020

John Henry, 70, Paintsville Office, Paintsville, KY, died 3/13/2020

Louisiana

Ben Bane, 91, Shreveport General Office, Shreveport, LA, died 2/8/2020

Thomas Epperson, 83, Shreveport General Office, Shreveport, LA, died 2/13/2020

Kirby Ryland, 85, Shreveport General Office, Shreveport, LA, died 2/11/2020

Robert Emerson, 73, Haughton Opns Center, Haughton, LA, died 4/9/2020

Waynon Tarter, 86, Shreveport General Office, Shreveport, LA, died 4/15/2020

Clarence Bonner, 88, Shreveport General Office, Shreveport, LA, died 3/18/2020

William Crites, 75, Shreveport General Office, Shreveport, LA, died 3/30/2020

Luther Loftin, 77, Lieberman Power Plant, Mooringsport, LA, died 4/26/2020

George Campbell, 72, Shreveport Operations, Shreveport, LA, died 2/6/2020

Donnie Morgan, 77, System Control Center, Shreveport, LA, died 4/8/2020

John Campbell, 65, AEP River Operations – Convent, Convent, LA, died 2/2/2020

Michigan

Ronald Hoffer, 70, Cook Nuclear Plant, Bridgman, MI, died 4/29/2020

Madalyn Pagels, 78, Cook Nuclear Plant, Bridgman, MI, died 2/18/2020

Price Grayam, 75, Cook Nuclear Plant, Bridgman, MI, died 2/23/2020

David Gearhart, 80, Three Rivers Svc Ctr, Three Rivers, MI, died 1/26/2020

Forrest Wenman, 93, Cook Nuclear Plant, Bridgman, MI, died 1/24/2020

Jack Troyer, 82, Cook Nuclear Plant, Bridgman, MI, died 2/14/2020

Marlene Sorget, 82, Cook Nuclear Plant, Bridgman, MI, died 1/12/2020

Daniel Scheffler, 82, Cook Nuclear Plant, Bridgman, MI, died 1/13/2020

Guy Caple, 67, Cook Nuclear Plant, Bridgman, MI, died 12/23/2019

Maurice Wickett, 79, Three Rivers Svc Ctr, Three Rivers, MI, died 12/25/2019

Lois Nienhuis, 100, Three Rivers Svc Ctr, Three Rivers, MI, died 1/18/2020

Dolores Davis, 90, Cook Info Ctr, Bridgman, MI, died 4/12/2020

Donald Roach, 75, St Joe Ofc & Svc Ctr, Benton Harbor, MI, died 1/12/2020

Missouri

Pamela Weiss, 63, AEP River Operations, Chesterfield, MO, died 1/14/2020

New York

Pesi Bavaadam, 94, Rockefeller Center, New York, NY, died 4/20/2020

Ohio

Debra Harman-Howe, 62, 850 Tech Center Bldg, Gahanna, OH, died 1/24/2020

James Crump, 69, Gavin, Cheshire, OH, died 4/21/2020

Patricia Bachman, 71, AEP Headquarters, Columbus, OH, died 4/24/2020

Philip Ball, 73, Socco-Meigs Mine, Albany, OH, died 1/12/2020

Dale Thompson, 59, AEP Headquarters, Columbus, OH, died 3/4/2020

Roger Cross, 62, Muskingum River, Waterford, OH, died 4/18/2020

Joseph Fisher, 66, Conesville Plant, Conesville, OH, died 4/14/2020

Larry Reed, 66, Crooksville Svc Bldg, Crooksville, OH, died 2/11/2020

Dominador Panaligan, 77, AEP Headquarters, Columbus, OH, died 12/23/2019

Charles Saunders, 68, Gavin, Cheshire, OH, died 2/10/2020

Ronald Geog, 71, Conesville Plant, Conesville, OH, died 4/2/2020

Arthur Lewis, 69, Arena Building, Columbus, OH, died 1/10/2020

Nicholas Popa, 71, AEP Headquarters, Columbus, OH, died 3/12/2020

Carol Yeager, 74, Central Operations Center, Groveport, OH, died 3/14/2020

Vicki Mayse, 73, 825 Tech Center Bldg, Gahanna, OH, died 3/8/2020

William Waters, 76, Tiffin Service Center, Tiffin, OH, died 12/29/2019

Robert Steenrod, 77, Athens Ofc & Svc Center, Athens, OH, died 3/28/2020

Jonnie Bates, 74, Muskingum River, Waterford, OH, died 2/9/2020

Sanford Sexton, 76, AEPOH 700 Bldg Gahanna, Gahanna, OH, died 4/8/2020

Stephen Ishmael, 76, Cardinal Plant, Brilliant, OH, died 4/3/2020

Vivian Jamison, 78, Socco-Meigs Mine, Albany, OH, died 3/10/2020

Michael Doherty, 77, AEP Headquarters, Columbus, OH, died 4/15/2020

Eugene Davis, 80, Lima Service Center, Lima, OH, died 1/13/2020

Tommy Huff, 81, N Philadelphia Svc Bldg, New Philadelphia, OH, died 12/26/2019

Edward Brady, 80, AEP Headquarters, Columbus, OH, died 3/17/2020

Robert Murphy, 78, AEP Headquarters, Columbus, OH, died 4/11/2020

Leroy Gulbran, 87, Muskingum River, Waterford, OH, died 1/22/2020

Alexander Volk, 95, AEP Headquarters, Columbus, OH, died 2/4/2020

Joseph Strantz, 86, AEP Headquarters, Columbus, OH, died 2/1/2020

Francis Batchelder, 97, AEP Headquarters, Columbus, OH, died 12/30/2019

Louis Marino, 92, AEP Headquarters, Columbus, OH, died 1/23/2020

Jack Ramsey, 90, Canton Estrn Reg Ofc, Canton, OH, died 3/29/2020

Andrew Litsky, 75, AEP Headquarters, Columbus, OH, died 4/14/2020

Helmut Heussner, 91, AEP Headquarters, Columbus, OH, died 4/24/2020

Larry Puckett, 79, Cardinal Plant, Brilliant, OH, died 1/30/2020

James Rudol, 80, Lancaster Office Bldg, Lancaster, OH, died 12/24/2019

Charles Lawrence, 92, Lancaster Office Bldg, Lancaster, OH, died 4/5/2020

Samuel Turck, 81, Wellston Ofc&Svc Ctr, Wellston, OH, died 1/26/2020

James Hooper, 98, Zanesville Office, Zanesville, OH, died 4/23/2020

Grover Simms, 86, Zanesville Office, Zanesville, OH, died 4/23/2020

Robert Adams, 92, Steubenville Service Center, Steubenville, OH, died 1/19/2020

Daniel Harness, 82, Chillicothe Svc Ctr, Chillicothe, OH, died 1/12/2020

Lowell Smith, 74, Mcconnelsville Svc Ctr, Mcconnelsville, OH, died 3/2/2020

James Jadwin, 93, Zanesville Office, Zanesville, OH, died 2/5/2020

Elwood Morgan, 81, Columbus Ne Svc Ctr, Columbus, OH, died 3/8/2020

Ann Capuano, 98, Canton Estrn Reg Ofc, Canton, OH, died 5/7/2020

John Merrill, 86, Delaware Service Ctr, Delaware, OH, died 3/21/2020

Darwin Dickinson, 96, Zanesville Office, Zanesville, OH, died 1/19/2020

Wayne Dunlap, 78, Picway Plant, Lockbourne, OH, died 5/15/2020

Elaine Strutner, 82, AEP Headquarters, Columbus, OH, died 5/9/2020

Timothy Heckaman, 76, 850 Tech Center Bldg, Gahanna, OH, died 5/11/2020

Mary Humphrey, 87, Zanesville Office, Zanesville, OH, died 4/26/2020

Richard Spencer, 87, Gavin, Cheshire, OH, died 12/28/2019

Robin Jones, 86, Conesville Plant, Conesville, OH, died 12/28/2019

Rennard Patterson, 77, Canton South Svc Ctr, Canton, OH, died 1/14/2020

Jan Beery, 79, Columbus Sw Svc Ctr, Columbus, OH, died 1/3/2020

Donald Snyder, 88, 850 Tech Center Bldg, Gahanna, OH, died 1/3/2020

James Markham, 88, AEP Headquarters, Columbus, OH, died 4/27/2020

Bernard Henrich, 91, AEP Headquarters, Columbus, OH, died 1/25/2020

Roy McGarvey, 84, AEP Headquarters, Columbus, OH, died 4/17/2020

Arnold Dingess, 86, Conesville Plant, Conesville, OH, died 12/30/2019

Ina Gerwick, 93, E Liverpool Ofc Bldg, East Liverpool, OH, died 4/22/2020

Jovita McBroom, 89, Portsmouth Svc Ctr, Portsmouth, OH, died 4/29/2020

Kenneth Scott, 86, Steubenville Service Center, Steubenville, OH, died 1/30/2020

Opal Keirns, 88, 850 Tech Center Bldg, Gahanna, OH, died 3/29/2020

Robert Mockler, 87, 850 Tech Center Bldg, Gahanna, OH, died 12/23/2019

James Tolson, 74, AEP Headquarters, Columbus, OH, died 3/20/2020

Gerald Freese, 70, AEP Headquarters, Columbus, OH, died 3/27/2020

Johna Newman, 48, Central Operations Center, Groveport, OH, died 3/4/2020

Robin Watson, 57, Central Operations Center, Groveport, OH, died 2/11/2020

John Journey, 22, Pomeroy Service Bldg, Pomeroy, OH, died 1/28/2020

Oklahoma

Jerry Bean, 75, Alsuma Meter & Substation, Tulsa, OK, died 3/24/2020

Buford Bryant, 96, Tulsa General Office, Tulsa, OK, died 5/3/2020

Bob Byrd, 88, Tulsa General Office, Tulsa, OK, died 1/11/2020

Harold Collins, 80, Tulsa General Office, Tulsa, OK, died 1/7/2020

Fred Cooke, 79, Lawton Opn Center, Lawton, OK, died 4/25/2020

Eula Duncan, 95, Tulsa General Office, Tulsa, OK, died 5/3/2020

Judy Ashwood, 77, Northeastern Stn 3&4, Oologah, OK, died 3/5/2020

John Johnson, 76, Tulsa General Office, Tulsa, OK, died 1/9/2020

Brett Madison, 69, Tulsa General Office, Tulsa, OK, died 2/8/2020

Gerald Mather, 78, Tulsa General Office, Tulsa, OK, died 1/17/2020

Ronnie Merrill, 69, Energy Control Center, Tulsa, OK, died 3/16/2020

Joe Nicely, 89, Tulsa General Office, Tulsa, OK, died 1/20/2020

Francis Nishimuta, 101, Tulsa General Office, Tulsa, OK, died 4/15/2020

Maleta Paramore, 95, Tulsa General Office, Tulsa, OK, died 4/22/2020

Donald Stacey, 60, Mid Metro, Tulsa, OK, died 3/10/2020

Albert Arnaud, 90, Tulsa General Office, Tulsa, OK, died 4/12/2020

Donald Stevens, 91, Tulsa General Office, Tulsa, OK, died 2/20/2020

Michael Robertson, 72, Tulsa General Office, Tulsa, OK, died 4/23/2020

Texas

Rudy Arevalo, 65, Pharr North Service Center, Pharr, TX, died 12/26/2019

James Bennett, 88, Home Office-CC, Corpus Christi, TX, died 3/21/2020

Henry Borgfeld, 82, Home Office-CC, Corpus Christi, TX, died 3/29/2020

James Brown, 70, Home Office-CC, Corpus Christi, TX, died 1/20/2020

Manuel Cano, 88, Home Office-CC, Corpus Christi, TX, died 4/25/2020

George Churchwell, 60, Del Rio Area Office, Del Rio, TX, died 2/4/2020

Rodolfo Duran, 82, Home Office-CC, Corpus Christi, TX, died 5/10/2020

Elmer Haller, 91, Home Office-CC, Corpus Christi, TX, died 3/19/2020

Adan Hernandez, 72, Lon Hill Service Center, Corpus Christi, TX, died 12/23/2019

Robert Moton, 83, Home Office-CC, Corpus Christi, TX, died 3/28/2020

Carmella Parsley, 86, Home Office-CC, Corpus Christi, TX, died 4/3/2020

Deana Perez, 75, Home Office-CC, Corpus Christi, TX, died 2/5/2020

Nancy Webb, 82, Home Office-CC, Corpus Christi, TX, died 3/26/2020

James Ware, 83, Texarkana Business Office, Texarkana, TX, died 5/12/2020

Ronnie Hearn, 70, Longview Operations, Longview, TX, died 2/24/2020

Lowery Thompson, 73, Wilkes Plant, Avinger, TX, died 3/11/2020

Curtiss Feuge, 86, General Office, Abilene, TX, died 2/25/2020

Donald Grant, 56, Oklaunion Power Plt, Vernon, TX, died 4/3/2020

Floyd Hardin, 85, General Office, Abilene, TX, died 2/2/2020

Joe Hardin, 65, Del Rio Area Office, Del Rio, TX, died 5/5/2020

L Henson, 90, General Office, Abilene, TX, died 3/21/2020

Garvis Hinson, 87, General Office, Abilene, TX, died 3/11/2020

Joyce Jay, 86, General Office, Abilene, TX, died 1/15/2020

Donald Jones, 65, Abilene Distribution, Abilene, TX, died 3/24/2020

Fred McShan, 86, General Office, Abilene, TX, died 2/18/2020

Norma Prine, 82, General Office, Abilene, TX, died 1/31/2020

Mary Taylor, 77, General Office, Abilene, TX, died 2/9/2020

Henery White, 79, General Office, Abilene, TX, died 4/12/2020

Ola Caudle, 105, General Office, Abilene, TX, died 4/28/2020

Virginia

Albert Brown, 72, Bluefield Va Srv Ctr, Bluefield, VA, died 4/10/2020

Donald McGhee, 70, Fieldale Office, Fieldale, VA, died 12/30/2019

John Honaker, 73, Bluefield Va Srv Ctr, Bluefield, VA, died 4/20/2020

Ernest Harmon, 76, Abingdon Transmsn Bldg, Abingdon, VA, died 1/31/2020

Benjamin Jefferson, 73, Lynchburg Svc Ctr, Lynchburg, VA, died 3/11/2020

Richard Work, 74, Glen Lyn Plant, Glen Lyn, VA, died 4/7/2020

Bobby Clemons, 91, Glen Lyn Plant, Glen Lyn, VA, died 3/20/2020

James Farmer, 83, Lebanon Ofc & Svc Ctr, Lebanon, VA, died 1/28/2020

Joyce Lambert, 83, Bb&T Building, Roanoke, VA, died 4/10/2020

Eugene Coltrane, 92, Pulaski Svc Center, Pulaski, VA, died 1/15/2020

William Ford, 95, Lynchburg Office, Lynchburg, VA, died 4/2/2020

Adelene Newman, 90, Pulaski Office, Pulaski, VA, died 12/28/2019

Valentine Carr, 94, Abingdon Service Ctr, Abingdon, VA, died 2/28/2020

James Mills, 78, Roanoke Main Office, Roanoke, VA, died 3/5/2020

James Johnson, 84, Pulaski Office, Pulaski, VA, died 2/2/2020

William Hager, 91, Christiansburg Svc Ctr, Christiansburg, VA, died 2/6/2020

West Virginia

Jack Young, 63, River Trans Division, West Columbia, WV, died 1/21/2020

David Lawless, 63, Bluefield Wv Srv Ctr, Bluefield, WV, died 4/2/2020

Darrell Holstine, 69, Kanawha River Plant, Glasgow, WV, died 4/18/2020

Bobby Collins, 68, Logan Service Center, Logan, WV, died 3/26/2020

Pamela Edmonds, 66, Hurricane Call Ctr, Hurricane, WV, died 2/27/2020

Timothy Poston, 64, Mountaineer Plant, New Haven, WV, died 1/18/2020

Gary Bailey, 69, Huntington Svc Ctr, Huntington, WV, died 12/22/2019

Carl Clark, 75, Mountaineer Plant, New Haven, WV, died 4/6/2020

Garry Toothman, 62, Amos Plant, Winfield, WV, died 4/9/2020

Lorraine Burdette, 62, Kanawha River Plant, Glasgow, WV, died 4/21/2020

Wilmer Grubb, 99, Amos Plant, Winfield, WV, died 1/10/2020

Cledith McCallister, 91, Huntington Office, Huntington, WV, died 1/8/2020

Ralph Gatts, 76, Kammer, Moundsville, WV, died 1/28/2020

Erma Rollins, 84, Amos Plant, Winfield, WV, died 3/7/2020

William Gibbs, 94, Sporn Plant, New Haven, WV, died 2/14/2020

Willa Lowther, 86, N Charleston Svc Ctr, Charleston, WV, died 4/17/2020

James King, 88, St Albans Ofc & Svc Ctr, St. Albans, WV, died 3/22/2020

Wesley Morrison, 82, Cross Lanes Office, Cross Lanes, WV, died 1/21/2020

Gerald Arnold, 80, Mountaineer Plant, New Haven, WV, died 3/30/2020

Howard McDaniel, 78, Sporn Plant, New Haven, WV, died 3/3/2020

Harold Lilly, 98, Beckley Service Center, Beckley, WV, died 5/2/2020

Michael Fotos, 87, Huntington Office, Huntington, WV, died 12/31/2019

Richard Tyree, 85, Amos Plant, Winfield, WV, died 5/13/2020

James Allen, 87, Kanawha River Plant, Glasgow, WV, died 2/25/2020

Sandra Myers, 84, Charleston Office, Charleston, WV, died 2/28/2020

Raymond Smith, 95, Sporn Plant, New Haven, WV, died 4/25/2020

Helen Marshall, 89, River Trans Division, West Columbia, WV, died 3/6/2020

Mary Kessinger, 89, Williamson Office, Williamson, WV, died 4/12/2020

Joseph Turner, 43, Amos Plant, Winfield, WV, died 1/23/2020

Harry Halstead, 87, unknown location, died 1/3/2020